|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Filter Node questions |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:38 am Post subject: Filter Node questions |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
What is the 'Unknown' terminal of a filter node? I am unable to think of what an Unknown condition is?
I have rules defining which compute node needs to be executed. If say I have 10 possible routes, how do I use the filter node? Have multiple Filter nodes, each false terminal going to another filter node?
-Thanks Ratan. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Conditions that result in a null value are routed to the Unknown terminal.
Quote: |
When used in a Filter, Compute, or Database node's mainline code, the RETURN statement stops processing of the node's ESQL and passes control to the next node. In these cases, if expression is present, it must evaluate to a BOOLEAN value. If expression is not present, a Filter node assumes a value of UNKNOWN and propagates to its unknown terminal; Compute and Database nodes propagate to their out terminals.
|
Code: |
IF Root.XML.Switch = 'Y' THEN
RETURN TRUE;
ELSE
RETURN FLASE;
END IF; |
In the above example, if the input element were not present in the XML stream, the results of the condition would return NULL, and control would be routed to the Unknown terminal. Of course, you could code for that condition first by checking the presence of the element, prior to interogating its contents.
Quote: |
I have rules defining which compute node needs to be executed. If say I have 10 possible routes, how do I use the filter node? |
In your sceanrio, you wouldn't want to use a Filter node. You would use a Compute node to determine the path, set the RouterList for that path, and then use the RouteToLabel/Label nodes. There's a heavy price to pay, regarding performance, for using multiple Filter nodes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Just checked the RouteToLabel and Label nodes and that is what I need. Thanks for the info. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|