ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Filter Node questions

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Filter Node questions « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Ratan
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:38 am    Post subject: Filter Node questions Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

What is the 'Unknown' terminal of a filter node? I am unable to think of what an Unknown condition is?

I have rules defining which compute node needs to be executed. If say I have 10 possible routes, how do I use the filter node? Have multiple Filter nodes, each false terminal going to another filter node?


-Thanks Ratan.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JT
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

Conditions that result in a null value are routed to the Unknown terminal.

Quote:
When used in a Filter, Compute, or Database node's mainline code, the RETURN statement stops processing of the node's ESQL and passes control to the next node. In these cases, if expression is present, it must evaluate to a BOOLEAN value. If expression is not present, a Filter node assumes a value of UNKNOWN and propagates to its unknown terminal; Compute and Database nodes propagate to their out terminals.

Code:
IF Root.XML.Switch = 'Y' THEN
   RETURN TRUE;
ELSE
   RETURN FLASE;
END IF;

In the above example, if the input element were not present in the XML stream, the results of the condition would return NULL, and control would be routed to the Unknown terminal. Of course, you could code for that condition first by checking the presence of the element, prior to interogating its contents.

Quote:
I have rules defining which compute node needs to be executed. If say I have 10 possible routes, how do I use the filter node?

In your sceanrio, you wouldn't want to use a Filter node. You would use a Compute node to determine the path, set the RouterList for that path, and then use the RouteToLabel/Label nodes. There's a heavy price to pay, regarding performance, for using multiple Filter nodes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

Just checked the RouteToLabel and Label nodes and that is what I need. Thanks for the info.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Filter Node questions
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.