ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Filtering Using Input Container items

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Filtering Using Input Container items « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
EggSalad
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2003 6:06 am    Post subject: While we are on the subject Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 2

I would like to build worklists filtered by input container data. This seems similar to what MaheshPN is trying to do, but I cannot figure out how to do it through the API. I am already planning to use the activity description to store an id field which will help in the filtering but I may need to get at more of the input container data. If Ratan or anyone else can shed some light on this (basic API calls involved), I would appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2003 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

I broke this out to a separate thread, I don't recall having this discussion recently, so I thought it would be a good idea to have this separate.

See also the thread "Large workitems" (http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=9015 )which is also related.

It is my opinion that this is NEVER a good idea. Let's hear from some of you who have tried this.

It is my experience that you will have terrible performance if you must do this.

I would suggest that you try to use the Description, or the Instance Name to hold this data and do your sort based on these.

This is something that you must try to discourage. You need to think through your designs to try and avoid having this as a necessity.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sshaker
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 185

global container may be another option.. though we are yet to try it out!!

regards
shaker
_________________
shaker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manoj
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 237
Location: Virgina

Never try to put more than one element in Description if your intention is to query using the description field in filter.
DESCRIPTION LIKE causes a tablescan and when your database grows your performance comes down.
A better option is to use the global container though initially it may not make much difference in performance but in the long run defenitley
_________________
-manoj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Bobbo
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

How do I filter a worklist based on data in the GDC as described in the Programming Guide? Where exactly do I put the filter? I've tried using the syntax depicted in the Programming Guide by entering my filter into the text box at the bottom of the Filter tab (in the create worklist dialog in the thick client).

Thanks,

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

Does anybody know the syntax for setting a filter that uses the Global Container? I've looked in the programming guide, but for some reason cannot get it to work. I keep getting an "Invalid Filter..." error.

Thanks,

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

ProcessTemplateName:GCMemeberName = value

Post the filter you are using and maybe I can be of more help
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

Here is the exact string I am typing into the text box on the Worklist Settings dialog box in the thick client:

[code]"VacationRequest:Name = 'Bob'"code]

I do hava template called VacationRequest and a field called Name. It is imported into Runtime and I have restarted WF.

When I click OK I receive the error:

"Invalid filter string, expected " and found "'VACATIONREQUEST:NAME'.

Thanks for your help.

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Try this:

Code:
"'VacationRequest:Name' = 'Bob'"


Also, what is your MQWF Version and FP?

If you look in the table for this Global Container, do you see any entries?

ALSO, do you have a Global Container? I can not tell for sure based on what you have told me
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

Didn't work...same error.

I'm using WF 3.4 sp5 on Windows.

Yes, I do have a GC defined for the VacationRequest process template.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Did you look at the Table in DB2 Control center? You should be able to see your GDC table there, and if you don't then that could be the issue.


One other thing, and this is really a wild guess. Look at the Version value for your SYSTEM. I would assume it would be 3.4, but if it is 3.2 MAYBE that could be the issue.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

Yes, I looked at the table (it's called GC_VACATION_REQUESTS) and it DOES have data in it (I ran the process and it did write out the values as expected).

How do I check the VERSION of the SYSTEM? I'm sure I am using WF 3.4.

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Look on the General tab of the System Properties in Buildtime
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Bobbo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 50
Location: Buffalo, New York

It says 3.4.0...

Any other suggestions? Does this actually work for you? Am I specifying the string in the correct place (textbox in Worklist Settings dialog)?

Thanks again...

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

If you are reffering to webclient you can just give

VacationRequest:Name = 'Bob' ( without he double quotes).

Not sure though, Dont have a webclient accesible right now to test.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Filtering Using Input Container items
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.