Author |
Message
|
EggSalad |
Posted: Fri May 23, 2003 6:06 am Post subject: While we are on the subject |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 2
|
I would like to build worklists filtered by input container data. This seems similar to what MaheshPN is trying to do, but I cannot figure out how to do it through the API. I am already planning to use the activity description to store an id field which will help in the filtering but I may need to get at more of the input container data. If Ratan or anyone else can shed some light on this (basic API calls involved), I would appreciate it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri May 23, 2003 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I broke this out to a separate thread, I don't recall having this discussion recently, so I thought it would be a good idea to have this separate.
See also the thread "Large workitems" (http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=9015 )which is also related.
It is my opinion that this is NEVER a good idea. Let's hear from some of you who have tried this.
It is my experience that you will have terrible performance if you must do this.
I would suggest that you try to use the Description, or the Instance Name to hold this data and do your sort based on these.
This is something that you must try to discourage. You need to think through your designs to try and avoid having this as a necessity. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Mon May 26, 2003 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
global container may be another option.. though we are yet to try it out!!
regards
shaker _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manoj |
Posted: Mon May 26, 2003 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 237 Location: Virgina
|
Never try to put more than one element in Description if your intention is to query using the description field in filter.
DESCRIPTION LIKE causes a tablescan and when your database grows your performance comes down.
A better option is to use the global container though initially it may not make much difference in performance but in the long run defenitley _________________ -manoj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
How do I filter a worklist based on data in the GDC as described in the Programming Guide? Where exactly do I put the filter? I've tried using the syntax depicted in the Programming Guide by entering my filter into the text box at the bottom of the Filter tab (in the create worklist dialog in the thick client).
Thanks,
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Does anybody know the syntax for setting a filter that uses the Global Container? I've looked in the programming guide, but for some reason cannot get it to work. I keep getting an "Invalid Filter..." error.
Thanks,
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
ProcessTemplateName:GCMemeberName = value
Post the filter you are using and maybe I can be of more help _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Here is the exact string I am typing into the text box on the Worklist Settings dialog box in the thick client:
[code]"VacationRequest:Name = 'Bob'"code]
I do hava template called VacationRequest and a field called Name. It is imported into Runtime and I have restarted WF.
When I click OK I receive the error:
"Invalid filter string, expected " and found "'VACATIONREQUEST:NAME'.
Thanks for your help.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Try this:
Code: |
"'VacationRequest:Name' = 'Bob'" |
Also, what is your MQWF Version and FP?
If you look in the table for this Global Container, do you see any entries?
ALSO, do you have a Global Container? I can not tell for sure based on what you have told me _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Didn't work...same error.
I'm using WF 3.4 sp5 on Windows.
Yes, I do have a GC defined for the VacationRequest process template. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Did you look at the Table in DB2 Control center? You should be able to see your GDC table there, and if you don't then that could be the issue.
One other thing, and this is really a wild guess. Look at the Version value for your SYSTEM. I would assume it would be 3.4, but if it is 3.2 MAYBE that could be the issue. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Yes, I looked at the table (it's called GC_VACATION_REQUESTS) and it DOES have data in it (I ran the process and it did write out the values as expected).
How do I check the VERSION of the SYSTEM? I'm sure I am using WF 3.4.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Look on the General tab of the System Properties in Buildtime _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
It says 3.4.0...
Any other suggestions? Does this actually work for you? Am I specifying the string in the correct place (textbox in Worklist Settings dialog)?
Thanks again...
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
If you are reffering to webclient you can just give
VacationRequest:Name = 'Bob' ( without he double quotes).
Not sure though, Dont have a webclient accesible right now to test. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|