ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supporthow to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute?

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
how to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
pcelari
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:26 am Post subject: how to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute? Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New York

Greetings!

I know the 'dis qstatus()' command can provide some useful information as when the last put was done. But is there a simple way to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute without an external monitoring tool?

Appreciate any insight.
_________________
pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25839
Location: Texas, USA

Enable queue manager statistics
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markt
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:01 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 427

Use amqsrua
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcelari
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New York

Quote:
Use amqsrua


Wow! that's a beautiful tool. I've never heard about it before. It can output virtually anything I would imaging needing. thanks so much!
_________________
pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:10 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1271
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates.
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

hughson wrote:
RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates.

Imho "RESET QSTATS" exists only on z/OS - available in Version 7 and earlier, whereas "amqsrua" is a sample program on distributed platforms - available since Version 9 - isn't it?
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20119
Location: LI,NY

HubertKleinmanns wrote:
hughson wrote:
RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates.

Imho "RESET QSTATS" exists only on z/OS - available in Version 7 and earlier, whereas "amqsrua" is a sample program on distributed platforms - available since Version 9 - isn't it?

Sorry reset qstats has existed on distributed for ever (see MO71). But it might have been PCF only ?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
markt
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 427

Yes, on Distributed the RESET QSTATS command can only be done via PCF.

But I try to discourage people from using it whenever possible (regardless of platform) because of the possibility of it interfering with other monitoring - only use it if you can guarantee no other tools are also going to try to use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1271
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

RESET QSTATS can be done via MQSC if you use the MQGem MQSCX tool. See MQSCX version 9.0.1 is released.

As Mark says though, be careful when using RESET QSTATS because it will interfere with other users of the performance stats, that is other users of RESET QSTATS, and also consumers of Performance Events.

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LJM
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 20

Dont wish to hijack, but i had never seen amqsrua before so i though i would try

-bash-4.1$ /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQTBK01
MQGET ended with reason code 2033
-bash-4.1$ id
uid=501(mqm) gid=1001(mqm) groups=1001(mqm),1013(itmusers)
-bash-4.1$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

Hmm, should look like this:

Code:
# /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQTBK01
CPU : Platform central processing units
DISK : Platform persistent data stores
STATMQI : API usage statistics
STATQ : API per-queue usage statistics
Enter Class selection
==> CPU
SystemSummary : CPU performance - platform wide
QMgrSummary : CPU performance - running queue manager
Enter Type selection
==> SystemSummary
Publication received PutDate:20190911 PutTime:10453963 Interval:1 minutes,46.427 seconds
User CPU time percentage 0.11%
System CPU time percentage 2.31%
CPU load - one minute average 2.77
CPU load - five minute average 2.10
CPU load - fifteen minute average 1.80
RAM free percentage 18.40%
RAM total bytes 12288MB

Publication received PutDate:20190911 PutTime:10454963 Interval:10.001 seconds
User CPU time percentage 0.00%
System CPU time percentage 2.02%
CPU load - one minute average 2.50
CPU load - five minute average 2.06
CPU load - fifteen minute average 1.79
RAM free percentage 18.40%
RAM total bytes 12288MB

...


The tools opens a temporary queue:

Code:
dis qs(AMQ.5D70B92B22540802) type(handle) all
AMQ8450I: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(AMQ.5D70B92B22540802)             TYPE(HANDLE)
   APPLDESC( )                             APPLTAG(amqsrua)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          BROWSE(NO)
   CHANNEL( )                              CONNAME( )
   ASTATE(NONE)                            HSTATE(ACTIVE)
   INPUT(EXCL)                             INQUIRE(NO)
   OUTPUT(NO)                              PID(15990938)
   QMURID(0.0)                             SET(NO)
   TID(1)
   URID(XA_FORMATID[] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
   URTYPE(QMGR)                            USERID(mqm)


What MQ version do you have?

How does the QMgr look like?
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LJM
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 20

works fine on V9.1

micdev02 ~]$ dspmqver
Name: IBM MQ
Version: 9.1.0.0
Level: p910-L180705


[mqm@esb-mq-rmicdev02 ~]$ /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQRMICDEV01
CPU : Platform central processing units
DISK : Platform persistent data stores
STATMQI : API usage statistics
STATQ : API per-queue usage statistics
Enter Class selection
==>




my failure was on V8 - howevcer the samples are from V8 also

eg

MQSeriesSamples-8.0.0-4.x86_64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:32 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

I think, amqsrua was introduced in 8.0.0.5
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
markt
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 427

amqsrua might have been introduced in V8, but the only V8 queue manager that published data that could be consumed through that route was the MQ Appliance. It wasn't until V9 that other Distributed qmgrs officially implemented that capability.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:09 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

markt wrote:
amqsrua might have been introduced in V8, but the only V8 queue manager that published data that could be consumed through that route was the MQ Appliance. It wasn't until V9 that other Distributed qmgrs officially implemented that capability.


You're right, I've just tested with 8.0.0.13 and got
Code:
MQGET ended with reason code 2033

So IBM introduced a sample program with no sense .
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supporthow to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.