Author |
Message
|
pcelari |
Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:26 am Post subject: how to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute? |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 411 Location: New York
|
Greetings!
I know the 'dis qstatus()' command can provide some useful information as when the last put was done. But is there a simple way to get more accurate enqueue rate per minute without an external monitoring tool?
Appreciate any insight. _________________ pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Enable queue manager statistics _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markt |
Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 508
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pcelari |
Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 411 Location: New York
|
Wow! that's a beautiful tool. I've never heard about it before. It can output virtually anything I would imaging needing. thanks so much! _________________ pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates. _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
hughson wrote: |
RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates. |
Imho "RESET QSTATS" exists only on z/OS - available in Version 7 and earlier, whereas "amqsrua" is a sample program on distributed platforms - available since Version 9 - isn't it? _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
HubertKleinmanns wrote: |
hughson wrote: |
RESET QSTATS is the other command that gives enqueue and dequeue rates. |
Imho "RESET QSTATS" exists only on z/OS - available in Version 7 and earlier, whereas "amqsrua" is a sample program on distributed platforms - available since Version 9 - isn't it? |
Sorry reset qstats has existed on distributed for ever (see MO71). But it might have been PCF only ?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markt |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 508
|
Yes, on Distributed the RESET QSTATS command can only be done via PCF.
But I try to discourage people from using it whenever possible (regardless of platform) because of the possibility of it interfering with other monitoring - only use it if you can guarantee no other tools are also going to try to use it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
RESET QSTATS can be done via MQSC if you use the MQGem MQSCX tool. See MQSCX version 9.0.1 is released.
As Mark says though, be careful when using RESET QSTATS because it will interfere with other users of the performance stats, that is other users of RESET QSTATS, and also consumers of Performance Events.
Cheers,
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LJM |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Jul 2018 Posts: 22
|
Dont wish to hijack, but i had never seen amqsrua before so i though i would try
-bash-4.1$ /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQTBK01
MQGET ended with reason code 2033
-bash-4.1$ id
uid=501(mqm) gid=1001(mqm) groups=1001(mqm),1013(itmusers)
-bash-4.1$ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
Hmm, should look like this:
Code: |
# /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQTBK01
CPU : Platform central processing units
DISK : Platform persistent data stores
STATMQI : API usage statistics
STATQ : API per-queue usage statistics
Enter Class selection
==> CPU
SystemSummary : CPU performance - platform wide
QMgrSummary : CPU performance - running queue manager
Enter Type selection
==> SystemSummary
Publication received PutDate:20190911 PutTime:10453963 Interval:1 minutes,46.427 seconds
User CPU time percentage 0.11%
System CPU time percentage 2.31%
CPU load - one minute average 2.77
CPU load - five minute average 2.10
CPU load - fifteen minute average 1.80
RAM free percentage 18.40%
RAM total bytes 12288MB
Publication received PutDate:20190911 PutTime:10454963 Interval:10.001 seconds
User CPU time percentage 0.00%
System CPU time percentage 2.02%
CPU load - one minute average 2.50
CPU load - five minute average 2.06
CPU load - fifteen minute average 1.79
RAM free percentage 18.40%
RAM total bytes 12288MB
...
|
The tools opens a temporary queue:
Code: |
dis qs(AMQ.5D70B92B22540802) type(handle) all
AMQ8450I: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(AMQ.5D70B92B22540802) TYPE(HANDLE)
APPLDESC( ) APPLTAG(amqsrua)
APPLTYPE(USER) BROWSE(NO)
CHANNEL( ) CONNAME( )
ASTATE(NONE) HSTATE(ACTIVE)
INPUT(EXCL) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(NO) PID(15990938)
QMURID(0.0) SET(NO)
TID(1)
URID(XA_FORMATID[] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
URTYPE(QMGR) USERID(mqm)
|
What MQ version do you have?
How does the QMgr look like? _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LJM |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Jul 2018 Posts: 22
|
works fine on V9.1
micdev02 ~]$ dspmqver
Name: IBM MQ
Version: 9.1.0.0
Level: p910-L180705
[mqm@esb-mq-rmicdev02 ~]$ /opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsrua -m MQRMICDEV01
CPU : Platform central processing units
DISK : Platform persistent data stores
STATMQI : API usage statistics
STATQ : API per-queue usage statistics
Enter Class selection
==>
my failure was on V8 - howevcer the samples are from V8 also
eg
MQSeriesSamples-8.0.0-4.x86_64 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
I think, amqsrua was introduced in 8.0.0.5  _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markt |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 508
|
amqsrua might have been introduced in V8, but the only V8 queue manager that published data that could be consumed through that route was the MQ Appliance. It wasn't until V9 that other Distributed qmgrs officially implemented that capability. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
markt wrote: |
amqsrua might have been introduced in V8, but the only V8 queue manager that published data that could be consumed through that route was the MQ Appliance. It wasn't until V9 that other Distributed qmgrs officially implemented that capability. |
You're right, I've just tested with 8.0.0.13 and got
Code: |
MQGET ended with reason code 2033 |
So IBM introduced a sample program with no sense . _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|