ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportUnable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR

Post new topicReply to topic
Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
apmohan
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:04 am Post subject: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 Dec 2012
Posts: 14

Hello All,

I am using IIB 10 Version where I am trying to set MQMD.Format as MQSTR in the ESQL Code but the same is not been set when I debug the flow and also not set when I browse with RFHTIL.

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';



Can anyone let me know what is going wrong?

[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:21 am Post subject: Re: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25554
Location: Ohio, USA

apmohan wrote:
Can anyone let me know what is going wrong?


Well, you're using a sting value rather than the provided constant (MQ_FMT_STRING or something) so it's too short.

What does the user trace say is happening? The debugger is showing you that it's not set, the user trace will show you why not.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:54 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1043
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Indeed - Do this instead

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING;


Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apmohan
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:37 am Post subject: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 Dec 2012
Posts: 14

Even after setting SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING;

I cant see the Message Format been set to MQSTR when I debug the flow or even browse the queue using the RFHUTIL.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:27 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 256
Location: UK

hi...is the Compute node modifying other parts of the message as well, are you able to see such updates coming through at the output message? If not it is worth checking the value set for 'Compute mode' of the node, just in case it doesn't include 'Message'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apmohan
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 Dec 2012
Posts: 14

This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';


Thanks All for your inputs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19923
Location: LI,NY

apmohan wrote:
This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';


Thanks All for your inputs.

Again 'MQSTR' is not the right value and may give you trouble downstream.
Use the correct value constant of MQFMT_STRING as mentioned before! It'll have the required spaces at the end of the string...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:35 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7523

apmohan wrote:
This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';


Thanks All for your inputs.


You have a logging subflow that alters the content that passes thru it? Fix the subflow instead of fixing the logging output when (if!) you notice a problem.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportUnable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.