Author |
Message
|
apmohan |
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:04 am Post subject: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 Posts: 27
|
Hello All,
I am using IIB 10 Version where I am trying to set MQMD.Format as MQSTR in the ESQL Code but the same is not been set when I debug the flow and also not set when I browse with RFHTIL.
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR'; |
Can anyone let me know what is going wrong?
[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:21 am Post subject: Re: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
apmohan wrote: |
Can anyone let me know what is going wrong? |
Well, you're using a sting value rather than the provided constant (MQ_FMT_STRING or something) so it's too short.
What does the user trace say is happening? The debugger is showing you that it's not set, the user trace will show you why not. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
Indeed - Do this instead
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING; |
Cheers,
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
apmohan |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:37 am Post subject: Unable to Set MQMD.Format as MQSTR |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 Posts: 27
|
Even after setting SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING;
I cant see the Message Format been set to MQSTR when I debug the flow or even browse the queue using the RFHUTIL.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abhi_thri |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 17 Jul 2017 Posts: 516 Location: UK
|
hi...is the Compute node modifying other parts of the message as well, are you able to see such updates coming through at the output message? If not it is worth checking the value set for 'Compute mode' of the node, just in case it doesn't include 'Message' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
apmohan |
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 Posts: 27
|
This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR'; |
Thanks All for your inputs.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
apmohan wrote: |
This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR'; |
Thanks All for your inputs.  |
Again 'MQSTR' is not the right value and may give you trouble downstream.
Use the correct value constant of MQFMT_STRING as mentioned before! It'll have the required spaces at the end of the string...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
apmohan wrote: |
This is now resolved, the value gets vanished after it goes to the logging subflow, so setting the value once again resolved the issue.
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR'; |
Thanks All for your inputs.  |
You have a logging subflow that alters the content that passes thru it? Fix the subflow instead of fixing the logging output when (if!) you notice a problem. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|