Author |
Message
|
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:34 am Post subject: IIB 9 mqsichangeproperties problem? |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
On a clean V9.0.0.0 system, I'm trying to run a script to create the broker and the GlobalCache setup.
Code: |
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\devbrkr>create_DEVBRKR.bat create
mqsicreatebroker DEVBRKR -i wbiuser -a S1taadmin -q DEVBRKR
AMQ8110: WebSphere MQ queue manager already exists.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
-
mqsichangebroker DEVBRKR -b none -r 12809-12830
-
mqsistart DEVBRKR
BIP8096I: Successful command initiation, check the system log to ensure that the
component started without problem and that it continues to run without problem.
ECHO is off.
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n listenerHost -v localhost
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
-
BIP8029E: The broker's configuration is not yet deployed.
This command results in an internal configuration message to the broker, this me
ssage may only be sent after at least one deployment to the broker from the Integration Toolkit.
Reissue the command after the broker's configuration has been deployed.
|
so the new broker is created and started but the problem with setting up the CacheManager seems to me to be a new one, and one that is not there in 8.0.0.2.
When you are automating the broker creation you really don't want to have to 'do something' from the TK in the middle of it. We run sites where there is no TK installed.
Questions:-
1) Has anyone else come upon this and if so did you sort out a work around?
2) I tried to find this restriction documented but it does not seem to be(AFAIK)
3) Is it genuinely a new restriction of might it be a genuine bug?
4) Is it reasonable to do the config in this order? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I have just tried this on 8.0.0.3 and the same problem exists.
I modified the scripts to create an execution group called DUMMY_EG and deployed a message set bar file to it. (I had one around and it is an inert deployment)
Once all the EG creation etc was done, I deleted the EG and restarted the broker.
All seems well now but it is a little annoying to have to do this when toy are trying to set broker wide properties to have to do something at the EG level.
If there are any other options I'd be glad to know about them. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
Yes, I had the same problem in 8.0.0.2
If I remember well, you only need to create the dummy EG, no need to deploy to it. And yes, then delete it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
stoney |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 03 Apr 2013 Posts: 140
|
What command is actually failing with the BIP8029E? From your post, it appears that the mqsichangeproperties command to set the listenerHost actually succeeds and displays a BIP8071I.
If it is the mqsichangeproperties command, does it work if you specify the optional -b cachemanager flag?
Code: |
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -b cachemanager -n listenerHost -v localhost |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Well spotted.
The -b cachemanager was not the problem.
The issue was that at some point when I was developing the script I (for some reason I can't remember') used an 'mqsireload' command at this point.
It is this command that generates the error about deployment.
Replacing it with a setop/start removes it and all works fine now. Thanks
I still don't like the fact that you have to share a directory even if the broker is not going to work with others. In some places I know, sharing directories on servers is a big flashing red light with accompanying sirens as the security police arrive with guns drawn shouting stop right there buddy! _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
stoney |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 03 Apr 2013 Posts: 140
|
Are you talking about sharing a directory to hold a Global Cache policy file?
You shouldn't need to do that - a local copy of the policy file should work OK. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I have never manager to get the command and policy file to work without it.
Code: |
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n policy -v \\127.0.0.1\scripts\cache\DEVBRKR_Cache_Policy.xml
|
using
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<cachePolicy xmlns="http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/messagebroker/globalcache/policy-1.0">
<!--
The broker "broker1" runs on "host1.ibm.com".
-->
<broker name="DEVBRKR" listenerHost="localhost">
<!--
This broker hosts two catalog servers.
-->
<catalogs>2</catalogs>
<portRange>
<startPort>12900</startPort>
<endPort>12919</endPort>
</portRange>
</broker>
</cachePolicy>
|
If anyone can provide an example of doing it without the share then It might be helpful in the future. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
stoney |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 03 Apr 2013 Posts: 140
|
What error do you get if you specify the local path to the file?
Be aware that the path has to be the absolute path to the file, and not a relative one.
The path to the file is what is stored in the broker, not the file contents.
Code: |
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n policy -v C:\path\to\scripts\cache\DEVBRKR_Cache_Policy.xml |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I'll have to create a new broker to get the actual error but it was related to the setting in the policy file itself.
<broker name="DEVBRKR" listenerHost="localhost">
I'll try to give it a whirl later. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I changed my script to use c:\ and it seemed to work. but I need to do the whole thing again without the directory shared. That will have to wait for another day. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|