ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IIB 9 mqsichangeproperties problem?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 IIB 9 mqsichangeproperties problem? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:34 am    Post subject: IIB 9 mqsichangeproperties problem? Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

On a clean V9.0.0.0 system, I'm trying to run a script to create the broker and the GlobalCache setup.

Code:

C:\scripts\wbiscripts\devbrkr>create_DEVBRKR.bat create
mqsicreatebroker DEVBRKR -i wbiuser -a S1taadmin -q DEVBRKR
AMQ8110: WebSphere MQ queue manager already exists.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
-
mqsichangebroker DEVBRKR -b none -r 12809-12830
-
mqsistart DEVBRKR
BIP8096I: Successful command initiation, check the system log to ensure that the
 component started without problem and that it continues to run without problem.

ECHO is off.
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n listenerHost -v localhost
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
-
BIP8029E: The broker's configuration is not yet deployed.
This command results in an internal configuration message to the broker, this me
ssage may only be sent after at least one deployment to the broker from the Integration Toolkit.
Reissue the command after the broker's configuration has been deployed.


so the new broker is created and started but the problem with setting up the CacheManager seems to me to be a new one, and one that is not there in 8.0.0.2.

When you are automating the broker creation you really don't want to have to 'do something' from the TK in the middle of it. We run sites where there is no TK installed.

Questions:-
1) Has anyone else come upon this and if so did you sort out a work around?
2) I tried to find this restriction documented but it does not seem to be(AFAIK)
3) Is it genuinely a new restriction of might it be a genuine bug?
4) Is it reasonable to do the config in this order?
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I have just tried this on 8.0.0.3 and the same problem exists.

I modified the scripts to create an execution group called DUMMY_EG and deployed a message set bar file to it. (I had one around and it is an inert deployment)

Once all the EG creation etc was done, I deleted the EG and restarted the broker.

All seems well now but it is a little annoying to have to do this when toy are trying to set broker wide properties to have to do something at the EG level.

If there are any other options I'd be glad to know about them.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dogorsy
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Posts: 553
Location: Home Office

Yes, I had the same problem in 8.0.0.2
If I remember well, you only need to create the dummy EG, no need to deploy to it. And yes, then delete it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stoney
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 140

What command is actually failing with the BIP8029E? From your post, it appears that the mqsichangeproperties command to set the listenerHost actually succeeds and displays a BIP8071I.

If it is the mqsichangeproperties command, does it work if you specify the optional -b cachemanager flag?

Code:
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -b cachemanager -n listenerHost -v localhost
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Well spotted.

The -b cachemanager was not the problem.

The issue was that at some point when I was developing the script I (for some reason I can't remember') used an 'mqsireload' command at this point.
It is this command that generates the error about deployment.

Replacing it with a setop/start removes it and all works fine now. Thanks

I still don't like the fact that you have to share a directory even if the broker is not going to work with others. In some places I know, sharing directories on servers is a big flashing red light with accompanying sirens as the security police arrive with guns drawn shouting stop right there buddy!
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stoney
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 140

Are you talking about sharing a directory to hold a Global Cache policy file?
You shouldn't need to do that - a local copy of the policy file should work OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I have never manager to get the command and policy file to work without it.
Code:

mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n policy -v \\127.0.0.1\scripts\cache\DEVBRKR_Cache_Policy.xml

using
Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<cachePolicy xmlns="http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/messagebroker/globalcache/policy-1.0">

   <!--
      The broker "broker1" runs on "host1.ibm.com".
   -->
   <broker name="DEVBRKR" listenerHost="localhost">

      <!--
         This broker hosts two catalog servers.
      -->
      <catalogs>2</catalogs>
      <portRange>
         <startPort>12900</startPort>
         <endPort>12919</endPort>
      </portRange>
   </broker>
</cachePolicy>


If anyone can provide an example of doing it without the share then It might be helpful in the future.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stoney
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 140

What error do you get if you specify the local path to the file?
Be aware that the path has to be the absolute path to the file, and not a relative one.
The path to the file is what is stored in the broker, not the file contents.

Code:
mqsichangeproperties DEVBRKR -o CacheManager -n policy -v C:\path\to\scripts\cache\DEVBRKR_Cache_Policy.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I'll have to create a new broker to get the actual error but it was related to the setting in the policy file itself.

<broker name="DEVBRKR" listenerHost="localhost">

I'll try to give it a whirl later.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I changed my script to use c:\ and it seemed to work. but I need to do the whole thing again without the directory shared. That will have to wait for another day.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IIB 9 mqsichangeproperties problem?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.