ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:53 am    Post subject: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi All,

I have a flow like below

MQ input --> JCN --> Compute Node --> MQ output

Here I create one structure in Compute node , I want to pass that total Logical Tree structure from Compute Node to , JCN .

Which Element shall we use in compute node ,to catch that reference in JCN as outAssembly.

Is it possible to pass all tree structure (Message,Local Environment ,Environment ,Exception List) as Single varaible from Compute node to Java Compute Node ?

Please give me your suggestions.
_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dogorsy
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:33 am    Post subject: Re: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Posts: 553
Location: Home Office

mahesh2069 wrote:

Please give me your suggestions.


Suggestion: Read the documentation. Look at data types.

I can see in your signature you have "WMB Developer" , if that were true, you would not be asking this type of questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Look at the JCN exemples! this information is there. Use it.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:32 am    Post subject: Which data type to hold logical tree structure Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi All,

As my knowledge we can pass individual Elements from tree structures like Message,Environment and Local Environment details from Compute to JCN, Is there any Data type to represent all the logical tree structure data in Compute node?

In JCN I will catch it as as MbElement.
_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:34 am    Post subject: Re: Which data type to hold logical tree structure Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

mahesh2069 wrote:
Hi All,

As my knowledge we can pass individual Elements from tree structures like Message,Environment and Local Environment details from Compute to JCN, Is there any Data type to represent all the logical tree structure data in Compute node?

In JCN I will catch it as as MbElement.


Yes. There is a data type you can pass that will represent an MbElement.

I suggest you review the reference material on data types, as has already been suggested.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi All,


Yes ,There is a REFERENCE data type,we can pass from ESQL to JCN.

Here We want to pass Message make reference to Message, if it is a Environment we create reference to Environment and pass pass from ESQL to JCN.

If we want to pass all these as single reference variable ,Which structure will use for that ? Please tell me that Statement to take a reference, to pass total tree structure.
_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:55 am    Post subject: Re: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1415

mahesh2069 wrote:
MQ input --> JCN --> Compute Node --> MQ output

Here I create one structure in Compute node , I want to pass that total Logical Tree structure from Compute Node to , JCN .

In that case, wouldn't the Compute Node need to be before the JCN?

mahesh2069 wrote:
Is it possible to pass all tree structure (Message,Local Environment ,Environment ,Exception List) as Single varaible from Compute node to Java Compute Node ?

Isn't that what the evaluate() MbMessageAssembly argument does already?

Code:
public void evaluate(MbMessageAssembly assembly) throws MbException
{
    ...
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi All,

From Compute node I want to call java methods, If JCN after Compute node ,If we call some methods from compute node ,is that procedure from esql call that java method in JCN ?

even JCN Node after Compute Node, With out instantiate will we call method in JCN ?
_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

mahesh2069 wrote:
Hi All,

From Compute node I want to call java methods, If JCN after Compute node ,If we call some methods from compute node ,is that procedure from esql call that java method in JCN ?

even JCN Node after Compute Node, With out instantiate will we call method in JCN ?


Using Google, and READING THE INFOCENTRE, one can easily determine this:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fak04970_.htm

Code:
CREATE FUNCTION  myProc1( IN P1 INTEGER, OUT P2 INTEGER, INOUT P3 INTEGER )
 RETURNS INTEGER
 LANGUAGE JAVA
 EXTERNAL NAME "com.ibm.broker.test.MyClass.myMethod1";


http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fak20708_.htm
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

Quote:
If JCN after Compute node ,If we call some methods from compute node ,is that procedure from esql call that java method in JCN


If you want to share code between a JCN and "ESQL calling Java" the best way to do this is to use the same class loader configurable service from ESQL and on the JCN itself. Then any static data (for example) will be available to both.

Kind regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1415

mahesh2069 wrote:
From Compute node I want to call java methods, If JCN ...

When calling Java methods from ESQL, it doesn't matter if the Java methods happen to be in a JCN class. The JCN executes independently of the Compute node.

mahesh2069 wrote:
If we want to pass all these as single reference variable ...

ESQL does not provide a means to pass the four separate message trees from a single reference variable. The ESQL procedure would have to pass four separate reference variables.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.