Author |
Message
|
mahesh2069 |
Posted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:53 am Post subject: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 103
|
Hi All,
I have a flow like below
MQ input --> JCN --> Compute Node --> MQ output
Here I create one structure in Compute node , I want to pass that total Logical Tree structure from Compute Node to , JCN .
Which Element shall we use in compute node ,to catch that reference in JCN as outAssembly.
Is it possible to pass all tree structure (Message,Local Environment ,Environment ,Exception List) as Single varaible from Compute node to Java Compute Node ?
Please give me your suggestions. _________________ Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:33 am Post subject: Re: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
mahesh2069 wrote: |
Please give me your suggestions. |
Suggestion: Read the documentation. Look at data types.
I can see in your signature you have "WMB Developer" , if that were true, you would not be asking this type of questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Look at the JCN exemples! this information is there. Use it.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh2069 |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:32 am Post subject: Which data type to hold logical tree structure |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 103
|
Hi All,
As my knowledge we can pass individual Elements from tree structures like Message,Environment and Local Environment details from Compute to JCN, Is there any Data type to represent all the logical tree structure data in Compute node?
In JCN I will catch it as as MbElement. _________________ Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:34 am Post subject: Re: Which data type to hold logical tree structure |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mahesh2069 wrote: |
Hi All,
As my knowledge we can pass individual Elements from tree structures like Message,Environment and Local Environment details from Compute to JCN, Is there any Data type to represent all the logical tree structure data in Compute node?
In JCN I will catch it as as MbElement. |
Yes. There is a data type you can pass that will represent an MbElement.
I suggest you review the reference material on data types, as has already been suggested. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh2069 |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 103
|
Hi All,
Yes ,There is a REFERENCE data type,we can pass from ESQL to JCN.
Here We want to pass Message make reference to Message, if it is a Environment we create reference to Environment and pass pass from ESQL to JCN.
If we want to pass all these as single reference variable ,Which structure will use for that ? Please tell me that Statement to take a reference, to pass total tree structure. _________________ Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:55 am Post subject: Re: Can We pass Logical tree structure from Compute to JCN ? |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
mahesh2069 wrote: |
MQ input --> JCN --> Compute Node --> MQ output
Here I create one structure in Compute node , I want to pass that total Logical Tree structure from Compute Node to , JCN . |
In that case, wouldn't the Compute Node need to be before the JCN?
mahesh2069 wrote: |
Is it possible to pass all tree structure (Message,Local Environment ,Environment ,Exception List) as Single varaible from Compute node to Java Compute Node ? |
Isn't that what the evaluate() MbMessageAssembly argument does already?
Code: |
public void evaluate(MbMessageAssembly assembly) throws MbException
{
...
} |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahesh2069 |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 103
|
Hi All,
From Compute node I want to call java methods, If JCN after Compute node ,If we call some methods from compute node ,is that procedure from esql call that java method in JCN ?
even JCN Node after Compute Node, With out instantiate will we call method in JCN ? _________________ Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Quote: |
If JCN after Compute node ,If we call some methods from compute node ,is that procedure from esql call that java method in JCN |
If you want to share code between a JCN and "ESQL calling Java" the best way to do this is to use the same class loader configurable service from ESQL and on the JCN itself. Then any static data (for example) will be available to both.
Kind regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
mahesh2069 wrote: |
From Compute node I want to call java methods, If JCN ... |
When calling Java methods from ESQL, it doesn't matter if the Java methods happen to be in a JCN class. The JCN executes independently of the Compute node.
mahesh2069 wrote: |
If we want to pass all these as single reference variable ... |
ESQL does not provide a means to pass the four separate message trees from a single reference variable. The ESQL procedure would have to pass four separate reference variables. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|