Author |
Message
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 10:19 pm Post subject: Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties. |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
The BOOLEAN UDP is always evaluating to FALSE in ESQL. Why?
I have defined a UDP for a sub-flow as doLookup. It is set as mandatory and the default is false. I have imported this into a message flow and checked the box for the doLookup UDP to denote true. In my ESQL, I have defined this variable as
Code: |
DECLARE doLookup External Boolean FALSE; |
The user trace always shows the value of doLookup as FALSE at an IF statement. The subsequent processing is therefore, aborted.
There is this statement in the Infocenter.
Quote: |
Take care when specifying the data type of a UDP, because a CAST is used to change the value to the requested DataType. |
What does it mean ? Could it be the reason why I am getting a FALSE value all the time ? _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 10:37 pm Post subject: Re: Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties. |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
If you
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
Code: |
DECLARE doLookup External Boolean TRUE; |
|
do you get TRUE all the time?
There is obviously something wrong in the way you have defined the property in 'User Defined Properties' tab of the flow file. Is the datatype of the property Boolean? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
I get FALSE even when DECLARE assigns TRUE. Yes, the property is set to Boolean. _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 12:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
And you get FALSE even if you set the flow property to 'True', and even if you override it to 'True' in the bar file?
Broker version? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
Open your flow (in the graphical view) and on the bottom click "User Defined Properties".
Check the value that is assigned as "Default Value" in the Properties there. It is set to False usually
Change to true, if desired  _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kash3338 |
Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Shaman
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 Posts: 709 Location: Chennai, India
|
mqsiuser wrote: |
Open your flow (in the graphical view) and on the bottom click "User Defined Properties".
Check the value that is assigned as "Default Value" in the Properties there. It is set to False usually
Change to true, if desired  |
Whatever be the default value, the OP has stated that he has checked the check box on the flow level to make the value of the variable to be true.
Quote: |
I have imported this into a message flow and checked the box for the doLookup UDP to denote true. |
So the default value should not be an impact in his case.
Maybe he can check the spelling of the variable names in grap and the code, just to be sure  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
kash3338 wrote: |
Maybe he can check the spelling of the variable names in grap and the code, just to be sure  |
Hey OP, boolean UDPs work for me. Try around (as kash3338 suggests) and make it work ! _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
kash3338 wrote: |
Whatever be the default value, the OP has stated that he has checked the check box on the flow level to make the value of the variable to be true.
|
Sorry, I didn't notice that.
Broker version?
Is the subflow deployed separately?
Application or Independent resources? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smuktineni |
Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 Posts: 33 Location: Omaha
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
For the time being, I solved this, by taking string ("true" = TRUE, etc.) as input for this UDP. I am bit behind on this one due to illness on family. _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbisantosh |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Posts: 47
|
I am not sure if I have to re-open this thread( as it is two years old) but looks like this i never resolved.I am seeing similar issue with Boolean UDPs. They are not showing up in the MB Explorer for me to update in run-time. I changed the same property to a String and it works fine. I believe this is a Product Defect or it is designed the way it is behaving.
Environment
WMB v7.0.0.6 & v8.0.0.1
Windows 7
Santosh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Apply the most recent fixpacks to your toolkits. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbisantosh |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Posts: 47
|
Thanks @mqjeff. Updated Runtime to 8.0.0.5 and the value is now accessible and changeable through MB Explorer
-Santosh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|