ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 10:19 pm    Post subject: Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties. Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Feb 2006
Posts: 293
Location: Bengaluru, India

The BOOLEAN UDP is always evaluating to FALSE in ESQL. Why?

I have defined a UDP for a sub-flow as doLookup. It is set as mandatory and the default is false. I have imported this into a message flow and checked the box for the doLookup UDP to denote true. In my ESQL, I have defined this variable as
Code:
DECLARE doLookup External Boolean FALSE;

The user trace always shows the value of doLookup as FALSE at an IF statement. The subsequent processing is therefore, aborted.

There is this statement in the Infocenter.
Quote:
Take care when specifying the data type of a UDP, because a CAST is used to change the value to the requested DataType.

What does it mean ? Could it be the reason why I am getting a FALSE value all the time ?
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Esa
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 10:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties. Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 1387
Location: Finland

If you
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote:

Code:
DECLARE doLookup External Boolean TRUE;


do you get TRUE all the time?

There is obviously something wrong in the way you have defined the property in 'User Defined Properties' tab of the flow file. Is the datatype of the property Boolean?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Feb 2006
Posts: 293
Location: Bengaluru, India

I get FALSE even when DECLARE assigns TRUE. Yes, the property is set to Boolean.
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Esa
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 1387
Location: Finland

And you get FALSE even if you set the flow property to 'True', and even if you override it to 'True' in the bar file?

Broker version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqsiuser
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 15 Apr 2008
Posts: 637
Location: Germany

Open your flow (in the graphical view) and on the bottom click "User Defined Properties".

Check the value that is assigned as "Default Value" in the Properties there. It is set to False usually

Change to true, if desired
_________________
Just use REFERENCEs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kash3338
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 709
Location: Chennai, India

mqsiuser wrote:
Open your flow (in the graphical view) and on the bottom click "User Defined Properties".

Check the value that is assigned as "Default Value" in the Properties there. It is set to False usually

Change to true, if desired


Whatever be the default value, the OP has stated that he has checked the check box on the flow level to make the value of the variable to be true.

Quote:
I have imported this into a message flow and checked the box for the doLookup UDP to denote true.


So the default value should not be an impact in his case.

Maybe he can check the spelling of the variable names in grap and the code, just to be sure
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqsiuser
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 15 Apr 2008
Posts: 637
Location: Germany

kash3338 wrote:
Maybe he can check the spelling of the variable names in grap and the code, just to be sure

Hey OP, boolean UDPs work for me. Try around (as kash3338 suggests) and make it work !
_________________
Just use REFERENCEs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Esa
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 1387
Location: Finland

kash3338 wrote:

Whatever be the default value, the OP has stated that he has checked the check box on the flow level to make the value of the variable to be true.

Sorry, I didn't notice that.

Broker version?

Is the subflow deployed separately?

Application or Independent resources?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smuktineni
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 33
Location: Omaha

Please check the setting of the UDP on your bar file.

Quote:
A BAR file override takes precedence over changes in the Message Flow editor, and changes in the Message Flow editor take precedence over changes in the ESQL code.


See Precedence of UDP value overriding
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac00643_.htm?path=1_8_0_0_7_2#ac00643_
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Feb 2006
Posts: 293
Location: Bengaluru, India

For the time being, I solved this, by taking string ("true" = TRUE, etc.) as input for this UDP. I am bit behind on this one due to illness on family.
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wbisantosh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 12 Nov 2012
Posts: 47

I am not sure if I have to re-open this thread( as it is two years old) but looks like this i never resolved.I am seeing similar issue with Boolean UDPs. They are not showing up in the MB Explorer for me to update in run-time. I changed the same property to a String and it works fine. I believe this is a Product Defect or it is designed the way it is behaving.

Environment
WMB v7.0.0.6 & v8.0.0.1
Windows 7


Santosh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Apply the most recent fixpacks to your toolkits.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wbisantosh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 12 Nov 2012
Posts: 47

Thanks @mqjeff. Updated Runtime to 8.0.0.5 and the value is now accessible and changeable through MB Explorer


-Santosh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Using BOOLEAN user-defined properties.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.