Author |
Message
|
RadhamaniRamadoss |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:20 pm Post subject: CMP program showing error |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Oct 2009 Posts: 42
|
Hi,
I am a new to Java Programming.I acutally want to execute the ConfigManager java Program through shell script. When I running the program from command prompt in my local system,its working fine.
But when I am doing the same in AIX box,its throwing error as below.I am breaking my head to fix the issue.Someone please suggest resolution.
As I checked the classpaths all look fine.
Here is my program:
Code: |
/#!/bin/ksh
java -cp
opt/ibm/mqsi/M/6.1/classes/ConfigManagerProxy.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/
jars/com.ibm.mq.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/jars/com.ibm.mq.jmqi.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/
jars/com.ibm.mq.commonservices.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/jars/com.ibm.mq.headers.jar:/
tmp/GetMessageFlowRunState.jar GetMessageFlowRunState
exit 0
===============================================
The below is the error when executing the script:
Connected to Config Manager!
Exception in thread "CMPMQReceiver" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com.ibm.mq.headers.internal.MQMessageWrapper
at java.lang.J9VMInternals.verifyImpl(Native Method)
at java.lang.J9VMInternals.verify(J9VMInternals.java:69)
at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.java:131)
at com.ibm.mq.headers.MQHeaderList.<init>(MQHeaderList.java:131)
at com.ibm.mq.MQMessage.readPropertiesRfh2(MQMessage.java:4112)
at com.ibm.mq.MQMessage.performProcessingAfterGet(MQMessage.java:3762)
at com.ibm.mq.MQDestination.getInt(MQDestination.java:675)
at com.ibm.mq.MQDestination.get(MQDestination.java:462)
at com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.MQReceiver.getMessage(MQReceiver.java:411)
at com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.MQReceiver.run(MQReceiver.java:343)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:810)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ibm.mq.headers.internal.MQMessageWrapper
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:496)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:631)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:349)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:597)
... 11 more |
Comms problem! com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.ConfigManagerProxyPropertyNotInitializedException: Information on the Topology has not yet been supplied by the Configuration Manager; consequently the broker information could not be determined. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Please DO NOT DOUBLE POST. It won't speed up any answers you may get. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RadhamaniRamadoss |
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Oct 2009 Posts: 42
|
Can someone help me on this issue that I am facing above? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
This forum is manned by volunteers who have their day-jobs to do. You may have to wait for a response. If you cannot wait then go through the formal steps and raise a PMR with IBM. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You're obviously missing a jar in your classpath...
Find it! add it!.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:23 pm Post subject: Re: CMP program showing error |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
... or the classpath includes the wrong version of one or more jarfiles.
Also, additional environment setup is required if the CMP is running where there's no broker installed. Check the InfoCenter for more details. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RadhamaniRamadoss |
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Oct 2009 Posts: 42
|
Thanks for the responses.I have figured out that one of the class file referred in the java code is deprecated .Sorting it out .. Will update soon if I find it successful |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RadhamaniRamadoss |
Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Oct 2009 Posts: 42
|
I figured out the resolution for the issue."com.ibm.mq.pcf.jar" was not added in the class path.Once it was added,the program worked fine.
Thanks everyone for all your inputs  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|