ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » CMP program showing error

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 CMP program showing error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
RadhamaniRamadoss
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:20 pm    Post subject: CMP program showing error Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 42

Hi,

I am a new to Java Programming.I acutally want to execute the ConfigManager java Program through shell script. When I running the program from command prompt in my local system,its working fine.
But when I am doing the same in AIX box,its throwing error as below.I am breaking my head to fix the issue.Someone please suggest resolution.
As I checked the classpaths all look fine.

Here is my program:
Code:
/#!/bin/ksh
java -cp

opt/ibm/mqsi/M/6.1/classes/ConfigManagerProxy.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/
jars/com.ibm.mq.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/jars/com.ibm.mq.jmqi.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/
jars/com.ibm.mq.commonservices.jar:/var/mqsi/ACFMonitor/jars/com.ibm.mq.headers.jar:/
tmp/GetMessageFlowRunState.jar GetMessageFlowRunState
exit 0
===============================================

The below is the error when executing the script:

  Connected to Config Manager!
Exception in thread "CMPMQReceiver" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com.ibm.mq.headers.internal.MQMessageWrapper
        at java.lang.J9VMInternals.verifyImpl(Native Method)
        at java.lang.J9VMInternals.verify(J9VMInternals.java:69)
        at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.java:131)
        at com.ibm.mq.headers.MQHeaderList.<init>(MQHeaderList.java:131)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQMessage.readPropertiesRfh2(MQMessage.java:4112)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQMessage.performProcessingAfterGet(MQMessage.java:3762)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQDestination.getInt(MQDestination.java:675)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQDestination.get(MQDestination.java:462)
        at com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.MQReceiver.getMessage(MQReceiver.java:411)
        at com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.MQReceiver.run(MQReceiver.java:343)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:810)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ibm.mq.headers.internal.MQMessageWrapper
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:496)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:631)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:349)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:597)
        ... 11 more
Comms problem! com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.ConfigManagerProxyPropertyNotInitializedException: Information on the Topology has not yet been supplied by the Configuration Manager; consequently the broker information could not be determined.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Please DO NOT DOUBLE POST. It won't speed up any answers you may get.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RadhamaniRamadoss
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 42

Can someone help me on this issue that I am facing above?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

This forum is manned by volunteers who have their day-jobs to do. You may have to wait for a response. If you cannot wait then go through the formal steps and raise a PMR with IBM.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You're obviously missing a jar in your classpath...
Find it! add it!.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rekarm01
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:23 pm    Post subject: Re: CMP program showing error Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1415

... or the classpath includes the wrong version of one or more jarfiles.

Also, additional environment setup is required if the CMP is running where there's no broker installed. Check the InfoCenter for more details.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RadhamaniRamadoss
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 42

Thanks for the responses.I have figured out that one of the class file referred in the java code is deprecated .Sorting it out .. Will update soon if I find it successful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RadhamaniRamadoss
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 42

I figured out the resolution for the issue."com.ibm.mq.pcf.jar" was not added in the class path.Once it was added,the program worked fine.
Thanks everyone for all your inputs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » CMP program showing error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.