Author |
Message
|
jabhijeet |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:23 am Post subject: Multiple instances of MQQueueManager |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Oct 2012 Posts: 6
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jabhijeet |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Oct 2012 Posts: 6
|
Thanks for your reply but i wanted to ask do we have something to set multiple hosts/ports on queue manager
ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)"; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
that's a feature of v7.0.1 and later, it has nothing to do with the API in use.
And, fundamentally, the real question is "what happens when you try it?". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jabhijeet |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Oct 2012 Posts: 6
|
The connection name list is provided to ensure a failover on MQQueueManager.
When i specify
ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";
if "fred.mq.com" goes unavailable, queuemanager switches over to "nick.mq.com".
In .net, for a MQQueueManager I can specify this with MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY . But the same thing is not available in Java library. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jabhijeet wrote: |
The connection name list is provided to ensure a failover on MQQueueManager.
When i specify
ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";
if "fred.mq.com" goes unavailable, queuemanager switches over to "nick.mq.com".
In .net, for a MQQueueManager I can specify this with MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY . But the same thing is not available in Java library. |
I beg to differ. Look more closely and search more deeply. It may not be exactly available in the same way... and specify the version of java client you are using...(including the details: 7.0.0.0 vs 7.0.1.9)
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jabhijeet |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Oct 2012 Posts: 6
|
Thanks for the reply.
I found similar thing in java to set it on MQQueueConnectionFactory
MQQueueConnectionFactory has a method setConnectionNameList but not on MQQueueManager.
I am using 7.0.1.6 client.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You would be using that on the properties of the qmgr at creation time.
So it is certainly not a method on MQQManager....
But check the setup for the creation method passing the hashtable or properties....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jabhijeet |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Oct 2012 Posts: 6
|
For .net, the method is available on MQQueueManager, so I was searching why the same stuff wasn't available for JAVA people...
Anyways.. thanks for your reply. Will try searching, if i can find anything to set on MQQueueManager directly |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|