ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Multiple instances of MQQueueManager

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Multiple instances of MQQueueManager « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
jabhijeet
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:23 am    Post subject: Multiple instances of MQQueueManager Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

In .net IBM MQ provided with MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY

ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";

Hashtable Properties-new Hashtable();

properties.Add(MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY,ConnectionName);

MQQueueManager qmgr=new MQQueue Manager("qmgrname",properties);

source : http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.doc%2Fun11010_.htm

Do we have something similar in java?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r1/topic/com.ibm.mq.javadoc.doc/WMQJavaClasses/com/ibm/mq/MQQueueManager.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jabhijeet
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

Thanks for your reply but i wanted to ask do we have something to set multiple hosts/ports on queue manager

ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

that's a feature of v7.0.1 and later, it has nothing to do with the API in use.

And, fundamentally, the real question is "what happens when you try it?".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jabhijeet
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

The connection name list is provided to ensure a failover on MQQueueManager.

When i specify

ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";

if "fred.mq.com" goes unavailable, queuemanager switches over to "nick.mq.com".

In .net, for a MQQueueManager I can specify this with MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY . But the same thing is not available in Java library.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

jabhijeet wrote:
The connection name list is provided to ensure a failover on MQQueueManager.

When i specify

ConnectionName = "fred.mq.com(2344),nick.mq.com(3746),tom.mq.com(4288)";

if "fred.mq.com" goes unavailable, queuemanager switches over to "nick.mq.com".

In .net, for a MQQueueManager I can specify this with MQC.CONNECTION_NAME_PROPERTY . But the same thing is not available in Java library.

I beg to differ. Look more closely and search more deeply. It may not be exactly available in the same way... and specify the version of java client you are using...(including the details: 7.0.0.0 vs 7.0.1.9)

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jabhijeet
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

Thanks for the reply.

I found similar thing in java to set it on MQQueueConnectionFactory

MQQueueConnectionFactory has a method setConnectionNameList but not on MQQueueManager.

I am using 7.0.1.6 client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You would be using that on the properties of the qmgr at creation time.
So it is certainly not a method on MQQManager....
But check the setup for the creation method passing the hashtable or properties....
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jabhijeet
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

For .net, the method is available on MQQueueManager, so I was searching why the same stuff wasn't available for JAVA people...

Anyways.. thanks for your reply. Will try searching, if i can find anything to set on MQQueueManager directly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Multiple instances of MQQueueManager
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.