ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Select function doesn´t work (ESQL)

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Select function doesn´t work (ESQL) « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
skeletron
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:19 am    Post subject: Select function doesn´t work (ESQL) Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

Hi there! The select function doesn´t work (ESQL) but the stored procedure does!!!: ... Database.SIMAP_DATA_SOURCE.SYSTEM.SIMAP_CONCILIACION_TAS can not resolve...

Code:

BROKER SCHEMA com.bank.simap.operacion

.
.
.

CREATE COMPUTE MODULE ServicioConciliacion111_Compute
   CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
   BEGIN
      -- CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
      -- CALL CopyEntireMessage();
      CALL SetData();
      RETURN TRUE;
   END;
   
   CREATE PROCEDURE SetData() BEGIN
      --SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
      --DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.*[<];

      CALL SIMAP_PRUEBA2();
      SET OutputRoot.XML.Conciliacion1Out.Detalle[] = SELECT * FROM Database.SIMAP_DATA_SOURCE.SYSTEM.SIMAP_CONCILIACION_TAS AS A;
   END;

   CREATE PROCEDURE CopyMessageHeaders() BEGIN
      DECLARE I INTEGER 1;
      DECLARE J INTEGER;
      SET J = CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
      WHILE I < J DO
         SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
         SET I = I + 1;
      END WHILE;
   END;

   CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage() BEGIN
      SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
   END;
   
   CREATE PROCEDURE SIMAP_PRUEBA2()
   LANGUAGE DATABASE EXTERNAL NAME "SYSTEM.SIMAP_PRUEBA";
END MODULE;


I have read docs about it and ...

Quote:

SELECT * FROM Database.Datasource.SchemaName.Table As A
SELECT A.* FROM Database.Datasource.SchemaName.Table As A
SELECT A FROM Database.Datasource.SchemaName.Table AS A


What am I doing wrong? Thank you, Skeletron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

Here is the InfoCentre page on the Select statement:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fak05620_.htm

Here is the link to the training class:

http://www-304.ibm.com/jct03001c/services/learning/ites.wss/us/en?pageType=course_description&courseCode=WM664


If you cannot figure out how to select data from a database table by reading the InfoCentre, then you need to take the class.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

lancelotlinc wrote:
Here is the InfoCentre page on the Select statement:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fak05620_.htm

Here is the link to the training class:

http://www-304.ibm.com/jct03001c/services/learning/ites.wss/us/en?pageType=course_description&courseCode=WM664


If you cannot figure out how to select data from a database table by reading the InfoCentre, then you need to take the class.


to be honest, the answer to Life, The Universe and Everything related to broker is NOT found on the training course. It is an introduction to the wonderful world of broker and nothing more. Even the best of us have to ask for help from time to time.
There is only so much you can cover in 5 days.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

The OP lacks fundamental understanding about the WebSphere Message Broker product. For example, how to run the mqsicvp command or how to collect MustGather documents.

If he doesn't know how to read and comprehend the information in the InfoCentre and you say he should not attend the training class, how else would he discover these essential details?

By the way, I'm coming to your chippy soon to collect my pint.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
skeletron
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

I suppose that I have to write "thank you".




lancelotlinc wrote:
Here is the InfoCentre page on the Select statement:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v8r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fak05620_.htm

Here is the link to the training class:

http://www-304.ibm.com/jct03001c/services/learning/ites.wss/us/en?pageType=course_description&courseCode=WM664


If you cannot figure out how to select data from a database table by reading the InfoCentre, then you need to take the class.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Your second syntax is the correct one, from what I can tell here.
Code:
SELECT A.* FROM Database.Datasource.SchemaName.Table As A


But you didn't tell us anything about HOW it didn't work or WHAT it said or what it actually DID.

So there's no reason to expect that fixing the syntax will do anything other than leave you with a slightly different error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skeletron
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

Thank you.

There is a warning (spanish) in that line:

[img]

[/img]

Translation:

Database table reference "Database.SIMAP_DATA_SOURCE.SYSTEM.SIMAP_CONCILIACION_TAS" can not resolve...

Then I can not deploy the broker...

Thank you again!



mqjeff wrote:
Your second syntax is the correct one, from what I can tell here.
Code:
SELECT A.* FROM Database.Datasource.SchemaName.Table As A


But you didn't tell us anything about HOW it didn't work or WHAT it said or what it actually DID.

So there's no reason to expect that fixing the syntax will do anything other than leave you with a slightly different error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi skeletron,

I'm not sure if that unresolved database reference is the show stopper, but here is the link how to add database definitions to the Toolkit so that it can resolve field and table references. LINK.

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

skeletron wrote:
Database table reference "Database.SIMAP_DATA_SOURCE.SYSTEM.SIMAP_CONCILIACION_TAS" can not resolve...


That just means that the Toolkit can't resolve the reference.

skeletron wrote:
Then I can not deploy the broker...


Why not? What's the deploy error?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

skeletron wrote:
I suppose that I have to write "thank you".


Your welcome.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Select function doesn´t work (ESQL)
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.