Author |
Message
|
wendy |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2003 7:35 am Post subject: Re: Get environments values at run time |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Dec 2001 Posts: 47
|
I currently running a flow that has a multiple requests from multiple queue managers .I need to store the value of current queue manager into the Replytoqmgr.How do i achieve that at run(dynamically).I do not want to hardcode the values.is the way to actually do that?
I want to aviod making changes to my flow when im enlivening to production(not hardcode queue manager).
Please help.Very urgent.
Wendy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2003 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wendy |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2003 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Dec 2001 Posts: 47
|
Kiran,
how do you use the methods
getMessageFlow().getName();
getBroker().getName();
What are the input parameters ? I keep getting errors when deploying.Please give me the correct syntax.
Is the a method to obtain the Queue manager name?
Regards,
Wendy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Wendy,
You have to write a plug-in node to do this. In a Java plug-in node you can use following methods to get the broker's queue manager at runtime.
Code: |
// Get Broker's Queue Manager Name
String qmgrname = getBroker().getQueueManagerName();
|
_________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kwelch |
Posted: Wed May 07, 2003 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 May 2001 Posts: 255
|
Wendy,
When you say you want the current qmgr in the ReplyToQmgr field do you mean the qmgr where your WMQI flow is running? If so you can just leave the QMGR blank and it will automatically be assigned to the local qmgr. This is what we do for all of our flows so when we migrate from environment to environmnet we don't have to worry about it. If that is not what you meant by current qmgr then ignore this post!
Karen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pfaulkner |
Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Mar 2002 Posts: 241 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Wendy,
Did u write a plug-in node to get the qmgr name? If so would you mind sharing the code. I need to do the same thing.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|