ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Accessing MQ queue from a java node.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Accessing MQ queue from a java node. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
danf
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:17 am    Post subject: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 10

Hi all:

It´s possible (and harmless for performance) to access to MQ queue from a java node?

Thx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:30 am    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

danf wrote:
It´s possible


It's possible but pointless and utterly unnecessary.

danf wrote:
(and harmless for performance)


It's harmless to performance.

It will destroy broker's transaction handling capability.

It will interupt the broker's connection with the queue manager. In a good number of cases it will cause the flow to abend. In a minority of cases it will bring the execution group and/or the broker down.

Do not do this. There is no reason to do this.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danf
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 10

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepak_paul
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Location: US

Vitor wrote:

It's harmless to performance.

Agree.
Vitor wrote:

It will interupt the broker's connection with the queue manager. In a good number of cases it will cause the flow to abend. In a minority of cases it will bring the execution group and/or the broker down.

Do not do this. There is no reason to do this.


Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ?
_________________
Regards
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

deepak_paul wrote:

Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ?

Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
deepak_paul
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Location: US

fjb_saper wrote:
deepak_paul wrote:

Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ?

Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?


In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue?
_________________
Regards
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

deepak_paul wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
deepak_paul wrote:

Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ?

Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?


In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue?

Use an MQOutput node and a PCF message...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
deepak_paul
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Location: US

fjb_saper wrote:
deepak_paul wrote:
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue?

Use an MQOutput node and a PCF message...

So we can change any property of a queue by accessing PCF header in a message?
_________________
Regards
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

deepak_paul wrote:

So we can change any property of a queue by accessing PCF header in a message?


No, you have to build a complete pcf message. However according to your link it looks like everything will be hosted under the MQADMIN header (see the header chaining clearly indicated in the above referenced link)
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

deepak_paul wrote:
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue?


I think you need to start reading the WMQ Docs. There is a complete section on PCF and there are (AFAIK) even sample applications in 'C' etc.
Personally, I think it is a horrible interface but it is fairly ancient...
In fact, I had to learn MQ and PCF at the same time back in '99.

If you think that using PCF from Broker is just 'too hard' you might be better writing some simple shell/batch scripts and calling them via the JobControlNode support pack. That said, some people have done it succesfully. Constructing the messages in a JCN might be the way to go.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Accessing MQ queue from a java node.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.