Author |
Message
|
danf |
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:17 am Post subject: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Oct 2011 Posts: 10
|
Hi all:
It´s possible (and harmless for performance) to access to MQ queue from a java node?
Thx. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:30 am Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
danf wrote: |
It´s possible |
It's possible but pointless and utterly unnecessary.
danf wrote: |
(and harmless for performance) |
It's harmless to performance.
It will destroy broker's transaction handling capability.
It will interupt the broker's connection with the queue manager. In a good number of cases it will cause the flow to abend. In a minority of cases it will bring the execution group and/or the broker down.
Do not do this. There is no reason to do this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
danf |
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Oct 2011 Posts: 10
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:10 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
Vitor wrote: |
It's harmless to performance.
|
Agree.
Vitor wrote: |
It will interupt the broker's connection with the queue manager. In a good number of cases it will cause the flow to abend. In a minority of cases it will bring the execution group and/or the broker down.
Do not do this. There is no reason to do this. |
Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ? _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:00 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
deepak_paul wrote: |
Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ? |
Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:52 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
deepak_paul wrote: |
Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ? |
Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?  |
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue? _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:18 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
deepak_paul wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
deepak_paul wrote: |
Would you care to explain how accessing MQ queue in Java in Broker will abend the message flow or at least how it interupts broker connection to MQ? |
Which part of bindings connection in a JVM do you have a good grasp on?  |
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue? |
Use an MQOutput node and a PCF message...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:07 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
deepak_paul wrote: |
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue? |
Use an MQOutput node and a PCF message...  |
So we can change any property of a queue by accessing PCF header in a message? _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:10 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
No, you have to build a complete pcf message. However according to your link it looks like everything will be hosted under the MQADMIN header (see the header chaining clearly indicated in the above referenced link)  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:41 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing MQ queue from a java node. |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
deepak_paul wrote: |
In general, what if we want to access MQ queue and change the properties of queue like making it inhibited or changing the back out count of the queue? |
I think you need to start reading the WMQ Docs. There is a complete section on PCF and there are (AFAIK) even sample applications in 'C' etc.
Personally, I think it is a horrible interface but it is fairly ancient...
In fact, I had to learn MQ and PCF at the same time back in '99.
If you think that using PCF from Broker is just 'too hard' you might be better writing some simple shell/batch scripts and calling them via the JobControlNode support pack. That said, some people have done it succesfully. Constructing the messages in a JCN might be the way to go. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|