ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Partha.Baidya
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:30 am    Post subject: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 Nov 2009
Posts: 97

I am working with WTX Node in WMB.
The flow is like
MQInput ---> Compute ---> WTX Node ---> MQOutput

I want to dynamically override WTX map name in the Compute Node so that it can invoke different maps based on certain conditions.

The documentation says I have to override the following setting
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation
in the ESQL.

I did not get any more information about how to set these settings in WMB.

Have anybody worked on dynamic map execution in WMB.

Could you please share your experience in dynamic map execution on WMB-WTX?

Thanks in Advance,
Partha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:34 am    Post subject: Re: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Partha.Baidya wrote:
I did not get any more information about how to set these settings in WMB.


There really isn't that much more to say really. Except to ensure that the Compute node passes the values forward.

Partha.Baidya wrote:
Have anybody worked on dynamic map execution in WMB.


Not me.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvsivaiah
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 May 2008
Posts: 25

why can't you have the transformation in a single map having different conditions with the map rules at output cards?

Can you give the source/link for the document where did you find the LocalEnvironment settings for map overriding through ESQL? I don't find the WMB has this facility at this level.[/img]
_________________
Venkat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercator
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:58 am    Post subject: Re: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34

Partha.Baidya wrote:
The documentation says I have to override the following setting
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation
in the ESQL.


Thats all you have to do to override the map name. In fact, you can use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation to handle both the path and name of the map. In other words, you don't even need to use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName when overriding server path and map name.

So, add the single line of ESQL in your compute node and change its "Compute Mode". Thats all there is to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Partha.Baidya
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 Nov 2009
Posts: 97

I have the following ESQL code

CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage()
BEGIN

SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation= 'C:\SW683\COBOLToSWIFT_XML.mmc';

END;


But when I deploy and run the flow, it is invoking the default map which I have set in the WTX Node. And not executing the map which I have set through ESQL code.

Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL.

Regards,
Partha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercator
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34

Partha.Baidya wrote:
But when I deploy and run the flow, it is invoking the default map which I have set in the WTX Node. And not executing the map which I have set through ESQL code.

Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL.


What is your "Compute Mode" set to on your compute node? If you put your flow in the debugger, what do you see in the LocalEnvironment immediately before the WTX node?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Partha.Baidya wrote:
Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL.


Almost certainly you're not passing the LocalEnvironment forward (see my earlier post)
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Partha.Baidya
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 Nov 2009
Posts: 97

You are right.
I was not passing the LocalEnviorment to the next level.
After the required changes it is working now.

Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName.

Regards,
Partha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Partha.Baidya wrote:
You are right.
I was not passing the LocalEnviorment to the next level.
After the required changes it is working now.

Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName.

Regards,
Partha


You already have the prerequisites and set up ready.... why dont you try it out and let us all know the results...


_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mercator
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34

Partha.Baidya wrote:
Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName.


MapName overrides the map name. MapServerLocation overrides the directory. As I mentioned earlier, you can use MapServerLocation to handle both directory and map name.

If you have a static directory where your maps live and only need to make the name dynamic, use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName, but you have to specify MapServerLocation on the node property. Thats about all there is to know about those settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DharmendraB
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 1

I am just trying to extend the same scenario what Partha has done previously.

Do we need to deploy both the maps in the same execution group ? If so how ? From one WTX node only one map can be browsed.

Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

DharmendraB wrote:
Do we need to deploy both the maps in the same execution group ? If so how ? From one WTX node only one map can be browsed.


What does having the maps available have to do with browsing them with a node? How does deploying 2 maps differ in terms of procedure from deploying 1? Or 100?

DharmendraB wrote:
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node?


Not if you're using the method discussed earlier in the thread, which you claimed you were.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inMo
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 216
Location: NY

Quote:
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node?



Isn't that exactly what this thread is trying to avoid?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

inMo wrote:
Quote:
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node?



Isn't that exactly what this thread is trying to avoid?


I thought that....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.