Author |
Message
|
Partha.Baidya |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:30 am Post subject: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Nov 2009 Posts: 97
|
I am working with WTX Node in WMB.
The flow is like
MQInput ---> Compute ---> WTX Node ---> MQOutput
I want to dynamically override WTX map name in the Compute Node so that it can invoke different maps based on certain conditions.
The documentation says I have to override the following setting
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation in the ESQL.
I did not get any more information about how to set these settings in WMB.
Have anybody worked on dynamic map execution in WMB.
Could you please share your experience in dynamic map execution on WMB-WTX?
Thanks in Advance,
Partha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:34 am Post subject: Re: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
I did not get any more information about how to set these settings in WMB. |
There really isn't that much more to say really. Except to ensure that the Compute node passes the values forward.
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
Have anybody worked on dynamic map execution in WMB. |
Not me. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvsivaiah |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 30 May 2008 Posts: 25
|
why can't you have the transformation in a single map having different conditions with the map rules at output cards?
Can you give the source/link for the document where did you find the LocalEnvironment settings for map overriding through ESQL? I don't find the WMB has this facility at this level.[/img] _________________ Venkat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mercator |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:58 am Post subject: Re: Overriding WTX map Name in the LocalEnvironment of WMB |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jul 2009 Posts: 34
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
The documentation says I have to override the following setting
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName
LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation in the ESQL. |
Thats all you have to do to override the map name. In fact, you can use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation to handle both the path and name of the map. In other words, you don't even need to use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName when overriding server path and map name.
So, add the single line of ESQL in your compute node and change its "Compute Mode". Thats all there is to it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Partha.Baidya |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Nov 2009 Posts: 97
|
I have the following ESQL code
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage()
BEGIN
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.WTX.MapServerLocation= 'C:\SW683\COBOLToSWIFT_XML.mmc';
END;
But when I deploy and run the flow, it is invoking the default map which I have set in the WTX Node. And not executing the map which I have set through ESQL code.
Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL.
Regards,
Partha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mercator |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jul 2009 Posts: 34
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
But when I deploy and run the flow, it is invoking the default map which I have set in the WTX Node. And not executing the map which I have set through ESQL code.
Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL. |
What is your "Compute Mode" set to on your compute node? If you put your flow in the debugger, what do you see in the LocalEnvironment immediately before the WTX node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
Is there any reason for this bcz as per the coding it should execute the map which I mentioned in the ESQL. |
Almost certainly you're not passing the LocalEnvironment forward (see my earlier post) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Partha.Baidya |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Nov 2009 Posts: 97
|
You are right.
I was not passing the LocalEnviorment to the next level.
After the required changes it is working now.
Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName.
Regards,
Partha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
You are right.
I was not passing the LocalEnviorment to the next level.
After the required changes it is working now.
Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName.
Regards,
Partha |
You already have the prerequisites and set up ready.... why dont you try it out and let us all know the results...
 _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mercator |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jul 2009 Posts: 34
|
Partha.Baidya wrote: |
Have any body used LocalEnironment.WTX.MapName to invoke a WTX map dynamically from a Compute Node...
Can you please share ur experience with MapName. |
MapName overrides the map name. MapServerLocation overrides the directory. As I mentioned earlier, you can use MapServerLocation to handle both directory and map name.
If you have a static directory where your maps live and only need to make the name dynamic, use LocalEnvironment.WTX.MapName, but you have to specify MapServerLocation on the node property. Thats about all there is to know about those settings. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DharmendraB |
Posted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 May 2015 Posts: 1
|
I am just trying to extend the same scenario what Partha has done previously.
Do we need to deploy both the maps in the same execution group ? If so how ? From one WTX node only one map can be browsed.
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
DharmendraB wrote: |
Do we need to deploy both the maps in the same execution group ? If so how ? From one WTX node only one map can be browsed. |
What does having the maps available have to do with browsing them with a node? How does deploying 2 maps differ in terms of procedure from deploying 1? Or 100?
DharmendraB wrote: |
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node? |
Not if you're using the method discussed earlier in the thread, which you claimed you were. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inMo |
Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Jun 2009 Posts: 216 Location: NY
|
Quote: |
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node? |
Isn't that exactly what this thread is trying to avoid? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
inMo wrote: |
Quote: |
Does it mean that compute node is having 2 out terminals, one connecting one WTX node and another connecting to the other WTX node? Please let me know. If this is the case, if we have 100 maps, will we add 100 WTX node? |
Isn't that exactly what this thread is trying to avoid? |
I thought that....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|