Author |
Message
|
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:36 pm Post subject: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/mq/jms/admin/JMSAdmi |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
I have modified my JMSAdmin,to set the classpath for mqcontext.jar and
com.ibm.mq.pcf-6.1.jar.
Code: |
export CLASSPATH=/opt/mqm/java/bin/lib/mqcontext.jar:/opt/mqm/java/bin/lib/com.ibm.mq/pcf-6.1.jar
|
When i try to run the command,i get the following message.
Quote: |
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/mq/jms/admin/JMSAdmin
|
Please let me know if i am missing any settings.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Doing this as a follow on to the setup described here and in the same environment? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Yes.I installed MQ7 on Linux.I am trying to create QCF from JMSAdmin tool.But i having exception while running ./JMSAdmin command. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:45 pm Post subject: Re: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/mq/jms/admin/JMS |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
pasupulathisp wrote: |
Please let me know if i am missing any settings.
|
Yes you are.... Add com.ibm.mqjms.jar to the classpath and job should be a good'un |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Thanks WMBDEV1
Yes.I was missing the jar.I defined in the classpath to use all the jar under
Code: |
/opt/mqm/java/lib/* |
but it was working if i mention then seperate.
The only question i have is,do i need to specify a .scp file or i can just run ./JMSAdmin and then define the QCF..etc.
I ran the command ./JMSAdmin alone,it did not promt me to define,
like (Intctx> promt where i can define QCF..etc).Does this mean i have to define a .scp file under any folder?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 1:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
pasupulathisp wrote: |
The only question i have is,do i need to specify a .scp file or i can just run ./JMSAdmin and then define the QCF..etc.
|
Either should work but using a script will make it more repeatable and is good a practice to get into.
Quote: |
I ran the command ./JMSAdmin alone,it did not promt me to define,
|
Did it give you an error? if so what was it? Else what happened? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
I did not get any error message.Here is the what happend after i ran the command.
Quote: |
[mqm@pasupulathi bin]$ ./JMSAdmin
Licensed Materials - Property of IBM
5724-H72, 5655-R36, 5724-L26, 5655-L82
(c) Copyright IBM Corp. 2008 All Rights Reserved.
US Government Users Restricted Rights - Use, duplication or
disclosure restricted by GSA ADP Schedule Contract with
IBM Corp.
Starting Websphere MQ classes for Java(tm) Message Service Administration
[mqm@pasupulathi bin]$
|
But this works in Windows but not in linux.Do i need to specify .scp file under any specific directory?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
it may be easier just to add the full path to it and pipe it in. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Yes,i did the same and i was able to define my QCF..etc.
Here when you define the QCF as
Quote: |
def qcf(SampleQCF) qmgr(QMGR) tran(client) chan(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN) host(localhost) port(1414)
|
What should be the host defined,such that i can connect from standalone,(running on diff system)?
And the provider URL defined in the JMSAdmin.config
Quote: |
PROVIDER_URL=localhost:1414/SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN |
And the same here,does the localhost be replaced by my standalone Apps' IP?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
I'd say the IP of the server hosting MQ.
Try it and see.... I think you are now becoming overly depandant on us! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Hi WMBDEV1,
I do appreciate for all the advice,but i guess what i am doing is to post after few tries and then go back and work on it and get the output before you guys advice.So i guess that's what happened.
But i would like to minimize these errors and be more specific.
Once again thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Trying things out for yourself, and if your unlucky breaking some things and then fixing them is then a great way of learning.
At least if you tell me what you have tried and what broke I wont feel as though you're taking advantage of my generous nature 
Last edited by WMBDEV1 on Wed May 13, 2009 8:01 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pasupulathisp |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Apr 2009 Posts: 23
|
Thanks for your advice WMBDEV1. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|