Author |
Message
|
the_one |
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:47 am Post subject: Way to get Input Queue Name Associated with the Flow |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 16 Dec 2008 Posts: 22 Location: PHX, AZ
|
Is there a way from command line or anything else (other than hitting the broker DB) to get the input Queue associated with a perticular flow. Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Given that the only way to change this is to change the flow or change the bar file and redeploy, the only place that it really makes sense to look is in the bar file that you deployed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
You can use CMP API to get all the queue names associated with a flow.. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
the_one |
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:21 am Post subject: CMP |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 16 Dec 2008 Posts: 22 Location: PHX, AZ
|
Thanks Enthu. I have worked bit on CMP earlier.
As suggested I tried to write a CMP program for the above problem. Here is my code:
Code: |
cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(mqcmcp);
BrokerProxy bp = cmp.getTopology().getBrokerByName(brokerName);
ExecutionGroupProxy egp = bp.getExecutionGroupByName(executionGroup);
mfp = egp.getMessageFlowByName(messageFlow);
|
But I wasn't able to get the funciton to get the INPUT Queue name for the flow. I went through some docs available but end up no where. Can anyone suggest how to proceed from here. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
getQueues() gives you all the queues associated with flow.. not sure if there is anything for getting only the input queue name _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
the_one |
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 16 Dec 2008 Posts: 22 Location: PHX, AZ
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
You will need WMB V6.1 in order to get the queue information, unfortunately. The information is not stored away by the V6.0 Config Manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
the_one |
Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 16 Dec 2008 Posts: 22 Location: PHX, AZ
|
Thanks mqmatt for that info..(Even though I wasn't happy to hear that ) This would have helped us a ton. but Never the less .... I learned something good from this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|