ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Way to get Input Queue Name Associated with the Flow

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Way to get Input Queue Name Associated with the Flow « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
the_one
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:47 am    Post subject: Way to get Input Queue Name Associated with the Flow Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Location: PHX, AZ

Is there a way from command line or anything else (other than hitting the broker DB) to get the input Queue associated with a perticular flow. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Given that the only way to change this is to change the flow or change the bar file and redeploy, the only place that it really makes sense to look is in the bar file that you deployed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

You can use CMP API to get all the queue names associated with a flow..
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the_one
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:21 am    Post subject: CMP Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Location: PHX, AZ

Thanks Enthu. I have worked bit on CMP earlier.

As suggested I tried to write a CMP program for the above problem. Here is my code:

Code:

cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(mqcmcp);
BrokerProxy bp = cmp.getTopology().getBrokerByName(brokerName);
ExecutionGroupProxy egp = bp.getExecutionGroupByName(executionGroup);
mfp = egp.getMessageFlowByName(messageFlow);


But I wasn't able to get the funciton to get the INPUT Queue name for the flow. I went through some docs available but end up no where. Can anyone suggest how to proceed from here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

getQueues() gives you all the queues associated with flow.. not sure if there is anything for getting only the input queue name
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the_one
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Location: PHX, AZ

Seems like this function added recently.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.cmp.doc/com/ibm/broker/config/proxy/MessageFlowProxy.html

I m using 6.0.0.1. I will have to download 6.1 to get this or there is some direct download link for the Jar?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqmatt
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 1213
Location: Hursley, UK

You will need WMB V6.1 in order to get the queue information, unfortunately. The information is not stored away by the V6.0 Config Manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the_one
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Location: PHX, AZ

Thanks mqmatt for that info..(Even though I wasn't happy to hear that ) This would have helped us a ton. but Never the less .... I learned something good from this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Way to get Input Queue Name Associated with the Flow
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.