Author |
Message
|
Qadeer_824 |
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:13 pm Post subject: Non-JMS message from Message Broker |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 04 Oct 2007 Posts: 59
|
Hi,
I have a requirement where a non-JMS client places a message into a queue on the source system. This is received on broker and a message flow processes the message, creates an output message to be sent back to a different queue on source system.
non-JMSClient -> MQ Q1(Source System)->Broker->MQ Q2(SourceSystem) -> non-JMSClient.
The output message is an XML,however as the program reading message from queue is non-JMS, it doesnt expect any RFH Headers.
Can someone please advice me how could i remove the RFH Headers from the output message ?
Source & Target use WMQ v6.0 while broker users WMQv5.3 & WMB6.0.
Thanks,
Qadeer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Not sure if you are using Java (JCN) or ESQL...If it is ESQL:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2 = NULL; |
_________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
MQEnthu wrote: |
Not sure if you are using Java (JCN) or ESQL...If it is ESQL:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2 = NULL; |
|
There is a little more to it than that.
If a properly constructed WMQ message with an MQRFH2 header is received the above will indeed delete the MQRFH2 header if it has been copied into the output tree.
However, the MQMD will contain an indicator that there is an additional header present. This will also have to be reset to indicate the there is no longer an RFH2 Header in the message.
Look at the WMQ Programming Manual for the MQMD.Format and the possible values it can have. Then you will see the action you have to take on this value before sending the message on.
There are also lots/several examples in this forum where this question has been asked before.... _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
However, the MQMD will contain an indicator that there is an additional header present. This will also have to be reset to indicate the there is no longer an RFH2 Header in the message.
|
 _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I'm fairly confused about where a JMS header would come from in the first place.
Also, you really really really really really need to upgrade off of MQ v5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
MQEnthu wrote: |
smdavies99 wrote: |
However, the MQMD will contain an indicator that there is an additional header present. This will also have to be reset to indicate the there is no longer an RFH2 Header in the message.
|
 |
Shame you didn't mention it in your original post then!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|