Author |
Message
|
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jorro004 wrote: |
Can you please suggest changes to be done for this code to Publish for a Topic ? |
I don't understand your question. You're clearly attempting a Publish in the code segment supplied.
jorro004 wrote: |
And also I could find the subscriber tab in the toolkit and couldnt find any subscibers registered there.Please help me to solve this
|
Try subscribing, and be sure to capture the result & check for errors. This will enable you to solve the problem of why there are no subscribers. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Thanks Vitor for your response..
I know publish code should work...Think the problem is subscribing application.
I have the simple subcriber flow as below
JMSInputNode -> JMSMQTransform - > MQOutput Node
I created .bindings file from the JMSAdmin file.
and configured those settings in the properties of the JMSInput Node.
The Topic and TopicConnection factories are configured as per the Manual.
Can any one please advise the steps for testing it.
I started by sending message to the publish flow and also started the subscriber flow.
It seems like the Subscriber is not registered. I dont see any subscriber in the Broker Toolkit.
Please help
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
i would prefer adding a compute node before subscription and populating ReplyTo field so that i can see the broker's responce in pscr folder .... _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
AkankshA wrote: |
i would prefer adding a compute node before subscription and populating ReplyTo field so that i can see the broker's responce in pscr folder .... |
Like I said, check for subscription errors. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Hi,
When I deploy the subscriber flow, I'm getting errors as below
mqdev WebSphere Broker v6100[15354]: (DEV_BROKER.)[11]BIP2628E: Exception condition detected on input node Test.JMSInput'. : DEV_BROKER.312e6691-1601-0000-0080-899f2508e857: /build/S000_P/src/DataFlowEngine/PluginInterface/ImbJniNode.cpp: 1511: ImbJniNode::dispatcher: ComIbmJniNode: TEST_FLOW#FCMComposite_1_1
mqdev WebSphere Broker v6100[15354]: (DEV_BROKER)[11]BIP4647E: WBIMB JMSClient. 'Broker 'DEV_BROKER'; Execution Group 'TEST'; Message Flow TEST_FLOW'; Node 'ComIbmJMSClientInputNode::JMSInput' ' There was a JMS Exception while attempting to create a JMS message consumer. If available the JMS Exception text is : ' MQJMS3024: Illegal use of uninitialized client ID' : DEV_BROKER.312e6691-1601-0000-0080-899f2508e857: JMSClientErrors.java: 565: JMSClientInputNode::createMsgConsumer(): :
are they related to some sort of configuration settings problems?
Please advise
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
Illegal use of uninitialized client ID |
What is the value of the field ClientID on the tcf in your JNDI setup?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Initially I didnt have anyClient ID, After this I added Client ID to the JNDI objects through JMSAdmin.
I resolved that error and next the Broker complains about the
"Node failed to open WebSphere MQ queue 'SYSTEM.BROKER.INTER.BROKER.COMMUNICATIONS' owned by queue manager "
I checked the MQ objects and this queue exist. Am I missing any permission for this ?
Please advise why the broker complaining about the existing queue ?
Thanks guys for your help..
This forum is so helpfulll....I appreciate all of your suggestions and your time |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jorro004 wrote: |
I checked the MQ objects and this queue exist. Am I missing any permission for this ? |
It's a likely explaination.
jorro004 wrote: |
Please advise why the broker complaining about the existing queue ? |
Probably permissions as you say. Review the security set up that you have, paying particular attention to what users are running what processes.
You might also want to consider enabling events temporarially to aid problem resolution. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Hi,
I was able to overcome the issue, by making the queue property shareable. Even though I did it the Publish Flow doesn't seem to publish the message and I dont see any Topics are Subscribers registered to the broker from Toolkit.
Following is my code for Publish flow
MQInput - > Compute - > Publication Node
Code in Compute node
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQRFH2' ;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'REPLY_QUEUE;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Version = 2;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQSTR';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.CodedCharSetId = 1208;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)NameValueCCSID = 1208;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Command = 'Publish';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Topic = 'TestTopic';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd = 'XMLNS';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.QMgrName='DEV_QM';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.QName='TEST_OUT';
Subscriber Flow
JMSInputNode - > JMSMQ Transform -> MQOutput
Both the flows run on the same box
I created the .bindings from JMSAdmin and sure that it is configured with right settings
After doing everything, I'm stuck in debugging the flow
Can any one please help in debugging the flow and various points where I can verify the configuration settings?
Thanks for your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQSTR'; |
Change this to :
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = MQFMT_STRING; |
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Even that didn't help out.
Any suggestions please!!
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
Hi Folks..
Looks like the subscriber flow is working, As I could see the Topic registered to the Broker from the Toolkit.
Can any one please advise, how can I check the Publish application to verify its publishing on the topic..?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jorro004 wrote: |
Can any one please advise, how can I check the Publish application to verify its publishing on the topic..?
|
If the subscriber picks it up, it's working _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jorro004 |
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 50
|
How does the format string
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQFMT_STRING' ;
is different from
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQSTR';
As I could see the Trace , when I specify 'MQFMT_STRING'. The Trace file is empty when I replace with MQSTR
Can you please explain the difference. And the Trace file doesn't show Fomat field with any value as below
(0x01000000):MQRFH2 = (
(0x01000000):psc = (
(0x01000000):Command = (
(0x02000000): = 'Publish'
)
(0x01000000):Topic = (
(0x02000000): = 'TestPublish'
)
)
(0x03000000):Version = 2
(0x03000000):Format = ''
(0x01000000):CodedCharSetId = (
(0x02000000): = 1208
)
(0x03000000):NameValueCCSID = 1208
(0x01000000):mcd = (
(0x01000000):Msd = (
(0x02000000): = 'XMLNS'
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
jorro004 wrote: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQFMT_STRING' ;\ |
This is wrong.
No quotes!
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|