Author |
Message
|
mqexplorer |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:39 am Post subject: MQ Channel table |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
|
Hi all,
I am trying a simple test to write a message to a queue using the channel table. Here is what I have so far:
-bash-3.00$ env | grep MQCH
MQCHLTAB=AMQCLCHL.TAB
MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/mqhub_01/@ipcc
When I try doing
-bash-3.00$ ./amqsputc SYSTEM.DEFAULT.SVRCONN
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2059
And in /var/mqm/errors/AMQERR01.LOG I get this:
20/11/07 12:02:45 PM - Process(24924.1) User(mqm) Program(amqsputc)
AMQ9202: Remote host '' not available, retry later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host '' was not
successful. However the error may be a transitory one and it may be possible
to successfully allocate a TCP/IP conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is 0
(X'0'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach the
destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at host ''
was not running. If this is the case, perform the relevant operations to start
the TCP/IP listening program, and try again.
----- amqccita.c : 508 --------------------------------------------------------
There is a listener running as evidenced by:
mqm 29106 29082 0 Nov16 ? 00:00:00 /opt/mqm/bin/runmqlsr -r -m mqhub_01 -t TCP -p 1420
I am probably missing something obvious. Any ideas?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
well, using a Channel Connection Definition Table (CCDT) almost works that way...
try:
amqsputc <myQueue> <myQueueManager
What the client will do is look up the first channel entry that has that QMGR name.
Read all of this:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.mq.csqzaf.doc/manyqm.htm _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
The channel table doesn't have a blank entry. Either rebuild the table to include it, or specify the queue manager name in the connection info _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
Hmmm, I did assume that he/she did create a CLNTCONN for the matching SVRCONN. And we know what happens when we do that... _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqexplorer |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
|
Hi
I tried using the queue manager name
-bash-3.00$ ./amqsputc SYSTEM.DEFAULT.SVRCONN mqhub_01
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
-bash-3.00$ mqrc 2058
2058 0x0000080a MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
and you're certain the CLNTCONN includes that name? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
please show us the CLNTCONN and matching SVRCONN definitions.
Also, is you QMGR name really lower case?
Show us a dspmq. _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqexplorer |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
|
There was an issue with the CLNTCONN. I am getting closer...now its trying to connect to port 1414 ..no idea where its getting that ...I will keep digging
20/11/07 01:11:19 PM - Process(31557.1) User(mqm) Program(amqsputc)
AMQ9202: Remote host 'vxdap001 (127.0.0.1) (1414)' not available, retry later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'vxdap001
(127.0.0.1) (1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a transitory
one and it may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP conversation
later. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqexplorer wrote: |
There was an issue with the CLNTCONN. I am getting closer...now its trying to connect to port 1414 ..no idea where its getting that ...I will keep digging
|
Dig through the Clients manual. That'll explain that if you don't specify a port (1420 in your case) connection is made to the default!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqexplorer |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
Well, a good rule to have is to always use the fully qualified DNS name of the host and the port number (even if it is default, which you should never use unless you like getting hacked).
1420 is probably a registered port of another program... _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
JosephGramig wrote: |
1420 is probably a registered port of another program... |
1420 is a good enough port on most sites. I know there's a list of registered ports somewhere on the net, which includes 1414 as MQ's of course, but most people don't bother too much.
And as this is 127.0.0.1 a little lattiude is understandable! _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
is the link. Yes, if a port is not in use then you will most likely get away with using it.
Having said that, if you use the Private Port range, then you are more sure of staying clear of other applications.
Once, somebody picked the default port of Oracle and a Oracle client was accidentally pointed at the QMGR machine. That was ugly. _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
JosephGramig wrote: |
Once, somebody picked the default port of Oracle and a Oracle client was accidentally pointed at the QMGR machine. That was ugly. |
It still itches sometimes when I think of it.
But it wasn't me that picked that port. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
JosephGramig wrote: |
Once, somebody picked the default port of Oracle and a Oracle client was accidentally pointed at the QMGR machine. That was ugly. |
Ouch....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|