ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » xmlnsc parser and env tree

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 xmlnsc parser and env tree « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:42 am    Post subject: xmlnsc parser and env tree Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Hi

env details MBv6, XMLNSC parser

my input msg contains something like
<m0:contextItemList>
<m0:contextItem contextId="notificationContextID" contextName="notificationContextName">notificationContextValue</m0:contextItem>
</m0:contextItemList>


when i try to store the entire InputRoot.XMLNSC in environment tree contextId and contextName are not stored i.e. only contextItem with value = notificationContextValue is stored.



Also

if i send
<m0:contextItemList>
<m0:contextItem contextId="notificationContextID" contextName="notificationContextName"></m0:contextItem>
</m0:contextItemList>

no value for contextItem element then the attributes contextId and contextName becomes sub element.

Any ideas ??
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
au@kosa
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 103
Location: pune

Akansha,
This behaviour you came to know through Trace node or by debugging. Try both the options and check if this behaviour is valid in both cases.
_________________
Regards,
au@kosa
IBM Certified SOA Solution Designer/Associate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

its the observation in o/p message

However i got the confirmation using debug mode.
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sarat
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 136
Location: India

Hi Akanksha ,


The visual debugger shows like sub elements. Try to assign the Env variable to ur o/p msg. If you still facing the problems then let me know how ur assigning!!
_________________
With Regards,
Sarat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
au@kosa
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 103
Location: pune

Let me try at my end.

Where you have defined the namespace m0 in your XML message. Could you please pass the complete Input Message.
_________________
Regards,
au@kosa
IBM Certified SOA Solution Designer/Associate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

I fear that i wont be able to provide you the exact message etc due to security policy.

i cant assign the exact env element in o/p msg

i am frst storing the entire msg in env tree and later in o/p tree

SET Environment.wrappedMessage = InputRoot.XMLNSC;

SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.soapenv:Envelope.soapenv:Body.{m}:name. = Environment.wrappedMessage.soapenv:Envelope.soapenv:Body.{m}:name.
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
au@kosa
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 103
Location: pune

I modified your message with

<?xml version = "1.0"?>
<m0:contextItemList xmlns:m0="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns="http://www.kosa.com">
<m0:contextItem contextId="notificationContextID" contextName="notificationContextName">notificationContextValue</m0:contextItem>
</m0:contextItemList>


and it works fine in my machine both in the debug mode as well as trace node.

I having fix pack 3 installed in my m/c.
_________________
Regards,
au@kosa
IBM Certified SOA Solution Designer/Associate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

I am working with fix pack 2.

we faced some issues wrt JMS when we migrated to fix pack 3 so reverted back to fix pack 2

seems like this is a known bug which they fixed in fix pack 3

any comments??
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sarat
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 136
Location: India

ok...thn try with



Code:
SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.soapenv:Envelope.soapenv:Body.{m}:name = FIELDVALUE(Environment.wrappedMessage.soapenv:Envelope.soapenv:Body.{m}:name);


For sure it'll work
_________________
With Regards,
Sarat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

sarat

as i understand the code specified would copy vale of name element

the problem i have over here is my input msg can hv any field wd this structure.. and a element by element copy is what i hv kept as my last option.
also contextItemList is one more level deep so
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
special_agent_Queue
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 102

Akanksha wrote:
SET Environment.wrappedMessage = InputRoot.XMLNSC;


CREATE Environment.wrappedMessage DOMAIN('XMLNSC');
Then you can use your code above, and the input message should be fully copied.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Quote:
seems like this is a known bug which they fixed in fix pack 3
No - there was no such bug in fix pack 2.
Quote:
SET Environment.wrappedMessage = InputRoot.XMLNSC;
Did you specify the domain as 'XMLNSC' when you created Environment.wrappedMessage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

No i dint....

would try it out now...

but then whats wandering me here is that its working for au@kosa and not for me...
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
special_agent_Queue
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 102

Akanksha wrote:
but then whats wandering me here is that its working for au@kosa and not for me...

au@kosa wrote:
I modified your message
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » xmlnsc parser and env tree
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.