Author |
Message
|
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:44 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
Anybody been able to put to a cluster queue using Jboss MQ (jboss as version 3) ?
Application uses bindings to a local queue manager - clustered queue has its localq instance on a remote queue manager. Both queue managers members of cluster. amqsput on local jboss system is ok but not when configured for jboss jms mq. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What's the reason code? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:46 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
This was their configuration file use - I suspect code can't handle queue manager of blank.
Code: |
<attribute name="QueueManagerName"></attribute>
<attribute name="DestinationName">CCT.TO.WCS.MQSI.IN</attribute> |
2007-01-18 16:41:41,028 WARN [org.jboss.system.ServiceController] Problem start
ing service com.catalystwms.wsmq.jboss:service=WSMQQueueConnectionFactory
javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS1006: invalid value for queueManager: <null>
at com.ibm.mq.jms.services.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironment.java:585)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory.setQueueManager(MQConnectionFactory.java:765) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Use a qmgr alias/cluster alias. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:16 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
Jeff please clarify I understand qm aliases but what do you mean by cluster alias? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A cluster alias is a qremote that doesn't specify a RMQNAME.
Then you can set this as the QueueManagerName attribute vlaue.
When messages are written to the destination, then the qremote will be used and it will overwrite the name of the qremote in the MQMD with the RMQNAME value. But that RMQNAME value is blank, so the message will be load balanced in the cluster. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:57 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
Jeff,
Getting there hopefully so we code
Code: |
<attribute name="QueueManagerName">BROKERQM</attribute><attribute name="DestinationName">CCT.TO.WCS.MQSI.IN</attribute> |
Where DestinationName is the name of the clustered local queue
On Jboss server queue manager
Code: |
DEF QR(BROKERQM) +
RQMNAME(' ') +
XMITQ(' ') +
RNAME(' ') |
All correct?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Looks right for a cluster qmgr.
Now if you are going from a non cluster qmgr to a cluster qmgr you need to be a little bit more inventive.
On the non cluster qmgr Set up a cluster alias that looks like a qmgr alias and specify the cluster name as remote qmgr and the xmitq to the cluster.
On the clustered receiver (gateway) set up the cluster alias as you did above (using the cluster name as qname for the rq). The messages will then load balance in the cluster.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:48 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
Thanks for your help oh grand masters.
Jboss is running on clustered qmgr so no need for that special procedure.
I'll get the change made and tested on Monday.
Watch this space.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hornbeam123 |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:53 am Post subject: MQ CLUSTER WITH JBOSS MQ |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 101
|
SUCCESS
The cluster alias did the trick. Many thanks guys.
Now I need to understand why JMS MQ application needs such an alias defined at the queue manager it binds to, when normal api calls do not require it.
Is this 'design feature' documented anywhere? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You said it yourself.
The JBoss stuff doesn't like having the queue manager blank in the JNDI definitions.
If you specify the local queue manager in that queue manager name, then you won't use the cluster.
And you can't use the name of the cluster, either. So you have to create something that has a name that you can use, but ensures that the queue manager name is actually empty. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|