Author |
Message
|
matrixa |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 3:31 am Post subject: MQRFH2 header and MQ6 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2006 Posts: 5
|
When I run an application written in java on an Aix with MQ5 CSD11, the MQRFH2 headers that I set in the application with:
message.setIntProperty(PROPERTY_COLUMNCOUNT, columnCnt);
message.setStringProperty(PROPERTY_COLUMNNAME, columnName);
is returned gracefully and can be parsed by the broker with InputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.ColumnName etc.
When I run the same application on a Linux with MQ6, the MQRFH2 headers are not returned gracefully. What is the problem, has anyone experienced the same? Could it be that the application and MQ use different com.ibm.mq.jms.jar. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Can you be more specific about "not returned gracefully"? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matrixa |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2006 Posts: 5
|
Of course I can, I mean that they are not returned at all. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
So when you do a message.getIntProperty - you don't get a return value.
You also, presumably, don't get an exception?
Can you see if the MQRFH2 header is on the messages you produce, and see if it contains the properties? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matrixa |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2006 Posts: 5
|
Yes. When I pick up the message put on the queue by the application it does not contain any MQRFH2 headers. I don't get an exception when the application puts the message on the queue.
I'm wondering about if the .jars my application uses mismatch in any way with what MQ6 uses? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Is there any way that the targetClient on the message sender got changed to MQ instead of JMS? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matrixa |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2006 Posts: 5
|
You mean:
message.setIntProperty(JMSC.MSG_TYPE_PROPERTY, MQC.MQMT_REPLY);
? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
No...
I mean, actually, the targetClient property of the QueueDestination object that the message sender application is using. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matrixa |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2006 Posts: 5
|
Thanks for trying to help. I think I know where the problem lies now. When I tried with a small java application to put a message to the queue the MQRFH2 headers showed up just fine. So the problem must lie in the configuration of the adapter platform that the java application is running on. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
That's what I'm getting at.
That the problem lies not in the fault of your code that is RECEIVING the message, but in the code or the configuration of the thing that is SENDING the message.
More particularly, I'm telling you that there is a particular setting, called the 'targetClient', that controls whether or not the MQ JMS Provider adds an MQRFH2 header to a JMSMessage when it is mapped to an MQ message on the queue.
Please search here for 'targetClient', and you'll find lots more information. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|