Author |
Message
|
harelmoshe1 |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 1:03 am Post subject: Variables not shown in debug |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Dec 2005 Posts: 41
|
While i'm stepping into the source code, some variables simply disappear after i'm passing their declaration line... something like:
Code: |
-- root is a variable passed to the function with the following code.
-- I can see cursor on the 'variables' pane here.
DECLARE cursor REFERENCE TO root;
-- 'root' is still shown in the 'variables' pane, but cursor vanishes in
-- a misterious way after passin the following line:
MOVE cursor FIRSTCHILD; |
seems like i can see only variables passed to the function, but even them vanish sometimes from the 'variables' pane in the debug perspective...
any ideas ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi harelmoshe1,
Does root have a Child element ?
If not then ofcourse it will vanish.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harelmoshe1 |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:10 am Post subject: Yes, it does... |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Dec 2005 Posts: 41
|
The debug pane also lets me see the entire XML-tree heirarachy... for some reason, it seems that everywhere in my code, not just in that particular part, local variables (declared by DECLARE) are not shown, while parameters passed to the function are shown
can't I add variable names somewhere and see their values at run-time ?
It only shows the variables it picks... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi harelmoshe1,
Instead of giving us a hint everythime and asking us to guess what ur problem is,
Why dont you simply paste your code and the XML message that you are passing
If the value u are storing after the declare is null then the variable will not appear....If you store a default value in it in the next line after your vanishing line, it will reappear....No, it is not magic
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harelmoshe1 |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Dec 2005 Posts: 41
|
Sorry, but i can paste any code here due to confidentiality reasons (the code is used in military systems).
I just wanted to know if anyone had exprienced similar problem, assuming that this is a probelm.
can't i add variable names in some place and watch their values at run-time ?
Thanks anyway. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I assume you're using version 5.
What FP level? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harelmoshe1 |
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Dec 2005 Posts: 41
|
If you mean FixPack, i think it's version 4.
Is it a known bug or something ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
premkumar |
Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 40
|
Hi,
If you are not able to see the variables in debug mode and you are sure that the variable does not have null values... then
u can try either of this
1. Try to put the trace node and print the Root, Environment, Local Environment. It will show the details.....
2. U can store the variable data in Environment tree in various stages and finally log and view the values.... _________________ Thanks and Regards,
Premkumar.S |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi harelmoshe1,
I dont know how far we can help you if you cannot share any info with us...
Maybe if you change the variables and show us where stuff is going wrong...coz this is like searching a needle in a haystack...
I am still quite sure that this is a NULL value problem...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|