ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Httpinputnode -- > MQoutputnode

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Httpinputnode -- > MQoutputnode « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:17 am    Post subject: Httpinputnode -- > MQoutputnode Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

Folks,
I'm using a simple message flow with Httpinputnode --> MQOutputnode

Following i have in the properties of Httpinpunode

Basic :: URL :: /AddCo

Default :: Message Domain :: XMLNS ( Tried with BLOB as well)

Following is the JSP i'm invoking from web bowser ..


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<META name="GENERATOR" content="IBM WebSphere Studio">
<META http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css">
<LINK href="Master.css" rel="stylesheet"
type="text/css">
<TITLE>TestHTTPNode1.jsp</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<H1>This page is to test the use of the http nodes</H1>
<FORM name="form1" method ="post" action="http://localhost:9999/AddCo"><INPUT type="text" name="bddd" size="45"><BR>
<INPUT type="submit" name="Send" value="Send"></FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Getting follwoing error ::

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <SOAP-ENV:Envelope xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
- <SOAP-ENV:Body>
- <SOAP-ENV:Fault>
<faultcode>SOAP-ENV:Server.Timeout</faultcode>
<faultstring>A timeout occurred during processing</faultstring>
<faultactor>/AddCo</faultactor>
<detail>Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds)</detail>
</SOAP-ENV:Fault>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

Please throw some light on this ....
Appreciate it!!
Thanks!!
Pat...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narendrach
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 78

hai

while using HTTPInput we should send message only in soap format

HTTPInput node takes only soap message as input

try to send a soap message and check that

and while sending message to MQOutputNode u must remove

httpheaders and add MQHeaders
_________________
Narendra CH


Last edited by narendrach on Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

Hi Narendra,
Could you please send me a sample soap message??
Thanks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

narendrach wrote:
while using HTTPInput we should send message only in soap format

No.
narendrach wrote:
HTTPInput node takes only soap message as input

No.

I think these are both wrong.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

Narendra,
If you take close look at the error i'm getting, it has got all the soap stuff, above all its not complaining on soap stuff ..Also I dont concurr your statement that http nodes only accepts soap messages ...

Thanks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds
Doesn't this mean that NO message was sent to a HTTPReply node with a matching request identifier?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
I'm using a simple message flow with Httpinputnode --> MQOutputnode

So are you getting an MQ message from the MQoutput Node? I think the programming model wants a HTTPReply node to send a response back to the browser ....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
narendrach
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 78

hai ,

i mean to say that request should be as soap format not the

message . message can be in any format xml,blob.....
_________________
Narendra CH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

Wayne ,

Actually here is how the flow looks like ..

Httpinputnode --- tracenode ---- httprequestnode

---httpreplynode

httpinputnode terminals out wired to trace and failure wired to httpreplynode ..
Trace wired to httprequestnode ..

Similarly httprequestnode terminals failure and out wired to httpreply

Please let me know if you need more details ..

Thanks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Is it your httprequest node that is receiving the timeout?

Have you looked at the downstream process from this node?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

There is a Trace node between Httpinputnode and Httprequestnode, dont see nothing in the trace , also i enabled debugging with a break point between httpinputnode and trace, nothing has come up .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I mean after the HttpRequest node.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pat_Vij
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 23

No messsage is going past httpinputnode .... I have breakpoints all over the flow .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds)
Quote:
.... I have breakpoints all over the flow .....
hummm...
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
mgk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

Hi,

You are seeing the error mesage because your HTTP reply node is not responding within the 10 second timeout you have set on the HTTP Input Node. The default is 180 seconds, so you must have changed it to 10. It appears that you are not sending in a message in the correct format. The HTTP Input node requires that you send a valid HTTP Message, but the body of the message can be in any format you wish as long as your flow is written to handle that format. In your case, you must set the Message Domain on the HTTPInputNode to BLOB, and then send in your request. Then see if there is any output from a trace node after the HTTP Input node's out terminal. You will have to use BLOB as your HTML form will not send XML data (so the XMLNS parser will not work).

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Httpinputnode -- > MQoutputnode
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.