Author |
Message
|
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:17 am Post subject: Httpinputnode -- > MQoutputnode |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Folks,
I'm using a simple message flow with Httpinputnode --> MQOutputnode
Following i have in the properties of Httpinpunode
Basic :: URL :: /AddCo
Default :: Message Domain :: XMLNS ( Tried with BLOB as well)
Following is the JSP i'm invoking from web bowser ..
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<META name="GENERATOR" content="IBM WebSphere Studio">
<META http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css">
<LINK href="Master.css" rel="stylesheet"
type="text/css">
<TITLE>TestHTTPNode1.jsp</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<H1>This page is to test the use of the http nodes</H1>
<FORM name="form1" method ="post" action="http://localhost:9999/AddCo"><INPUT type="text" name="bddd" size="45"><BR>
<INPUT type="submit" name="Send" value="Send"></FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
Getting follwoing error ::
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <SOAP-ENV:Envelope xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
- <SOAP-ENV:Body>
- <SOAP-ENV:Fault>
<faultcode>SOAP-ENV:Server.Timeout</faultcode>
<faultstring>A timeout occurred during processing</faultstring>
<faultactor>/AddCo</faultactor>
<detail>Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds)</detail>
</SOAP-ENV:Fault>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope>
Please throw some light on this ....
Appreciate it!!
Thanks!!
Pat... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
narendrach |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 78
|
hai
while using HTTPInput we should send message only in soap format
HTTPInput node takes only soap message as input
try to send a soap message and check that
and while sending message to MQOutputNode u must remove
httpheaders and add MQHeaders _________________ Narendra CH
Last edited by narendrach on Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:28 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi Narendra,
Could you please send me a sample soap message??
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
narendrach wrote: |
while using HTTPInput we should send message only in soap format |
No.
narendrach wrote: |
HTTPInput node takes only soap message as input |
No.
I think these are both wrong. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Narendra,
If you take close look at the error i'm getting, it has got all the soap stuff, above all its not complaining on soap stuff ..Also I dont concurr your statement that http nodes only accepts soap messages ...
Thanks!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds |
Doesn't this mean that NO message was sent to a HTTPReply node with a matching request identifier? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
I'm using a simple message flow with Httpinputnode --> MQOutputnode
|
So are you getting an MQ message from the MQoutput Node? I think the programming model wants a HTTPReply node to send a response back to the browser .... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
narendrach |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 78
|
hai ,
i mean to say that request should be as soap format not the
message . message can be in any format xml,blob..... _________________ Narendra CH |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Wayne ,
Actually here is how the flow looks like ..
Httpinputnode --- tracenode ---- httprequestnode
---httpreplynode
httpinputnode terminals out wired to trace and failure wired to httpreplynode ..
Trace wired to httprequestnode ..
Similarly httprequestnode terminals failure and out wired to httpreply
Please let me know if you need more details ..
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Is it your httprequest node that is receiving the timeout?
Have you looked at the downstream process from this node? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
There is a Trace node between Httpinputnode and Httprequestnode, dont see nothing in the trace , also i enabled debugging with a break point between httpinputnode and trace, nothing has come up ..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I mean after the HttpRequest node. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
No messsage is going past httpinputnode .... I have breakpoints all over the flow ..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Broker DEV1BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (10 seconds) |
Quote: |
.... I have breakpoints all over the flow ..... |
hummm... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Hi,
You are seeing the error mesage because your HTTP reply node is not responding within the 10 second timeout you have set on the HTTP Input Node. The default is 180 seconds, so you must have changed it to 10. It appears that you are not sending in a message in the correct format. The HTTP Input node requires that you send a valid HTTP Message, but the body of the message can be in any format you wish as long as your flow is written to handle that format. In your case, you must set the Message Domain on the HTTPInputNode to BLOB, and then send in your request. Then see if there is any output from a trace node after the HTTP Input node's out terminal. You will have to use BLOB as your HTML form will not send XML data (so the XMLNS parser will not work).
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|