Author |
Message
|
chintu |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 8:36 am Post subject: [SOLVED]GDC table empty |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 64
|
Hello all,
I have defined a GDC for a process(which has 2 manual activites) by specifying the Data structure and a Table Name(say GC_XYZ_GLOBAL).The input and output data structures for both these activites, as well as the process is the same.
Structure:
Parent
-Child1
--GChild1
--GChild2
-C2
--GChild_A1
--GChild_A2
The data structure for GDC is C2.I have mapped the C2 from both the activites to the GDC.I have exported,imported and then started a few instances.
When I query the table (GC_XYZ_GLOBAL) , I do not get any results.Isn't this table supposed to be populated?What did I miss?
Thanks.
Last edited by chintu on Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:52 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If I understand what you are saying correctly, your structure for the GDC is a nested structure. This is not allowed, Structure assigned to GDC must be flat i.e no nesting and no arrays. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chintu |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 64
|
John,
Sorry if my description is confusing. The structure is flat.
from fdl
The GDC...
Code: |
STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
DESCRIPTION "Information applicable to all Processes in CTO"
'ProcessName': STRING;
'ActivityDesc': STRING
DESCRIPTION "Activity description"
DOCUMENTATION "For XXX process , this element matches the column ""Activity"".";
'Status': STRING
DESCRIPTION "Overall status of the request";
'Priority': LONG;
END 'CTO_Global_Struct'
|
The Process
Code: |
PROCESS 'CTO_ResolveVRE' ( 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS', 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS' )
DESCRIPTION "xxxxxxxxxx"
GLOBAL_CONTAINER RELATED_STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
TABLE_NAME "GC_CTO_GLOBAL"
GLOBAL_CONTAINER RELATED_STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
TABLE_NAME "GC_CTO_GLOBAL"
|
Data mapping from activites to GDC
Code: |
DATA
FROM 'Resolve_Escalate_RE' TO GLOBAL_CONTAINER 1
MAP 'Global' TO '_STRUCT'
LAYOUT
XPOS -600 YPOS 600
DATA
FROM 'Resolve_RE' TO GLOBAL_CONTAINER 1
MAP 'Global' TO '_STRUCT'
LAYOUT
XPOS 500 YPOS 600
|
I also have tried mapping individual elements in the output container of any activity to the elements in the GDC
data input and output structure for the process and activites
Code: |
STRUCTURE 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS'
DESCRIPTION "xxxxxxxxxxx"
'Resolve': 'CTO_ResolveVR_Struct';
'General': 'CTO_General_Struct';
'Global': 'CTO_Global_Struct';
'Staff': 'CTO_Staff_Struct';
END 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS'
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If you have instances created that are in a running state, there should be some data in the table once the "resolve" activities run I would think.
If you are creating the Audit trail, you should be able to see the 21082 records in the audit table. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chintu |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 64
|
John,
There were records in the GDC table, I did not have privileges to perform a select( did not throw an error when I tried to query).One observation at the data in the table is that the all the values in the column PIID are null , is this normal?
Thanks for your help john! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Sorry, I wouldn't know... I never really look at the tables. If I wanted to know what was in the container, I would use the IBM supplied thin client and look at the container from the properties for the GDC. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|