ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED]GDC table empty

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 [SOLVED]GDC table empty « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
chintu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 8:36 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]GDC table empty Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

Hello all,
I have defined a GDC for a process(which has 2 manual activites) by specifying the Data structure and a Table Name(say GC_XYZ_GLOBAL).The input and output data structures for both these activites, as well as the process is the same.

Structure:

Parent
-Child1
--GChild1
--GChild2
-C2
--GChild_A1
--GChild_A2

The data structure for GDC is C2.I have mapped the C2 from both the activites to the GDC.I have exported,imported and then started a few instances.
When I query the table (GC_XYZ_GLOBAL) , I do not get any results.Isn't this table supposed to be populated?What did I miss?
Thanks.


Last edited by chintu on Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If I understand what you are saying correctly, your structure for the GDC is a nested structure. This is not allowed, Structure assigned to GDC must be flat i.e no nesting and no arrays.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
chintu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

John,
Sorry if my description is confusing. The structure is flat.

from fdl

The GDC...
Code:

STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
  DESCRIPTION "Information applicable to all Processes in CTO"
  'ProcessName': STRING;
  'ActivityDesc': STRING
    DESCRIPTION "Activity description"
    DOCUMENTATION "For XXX process , this element matches the column ""Activity"".";
  'Status': STRING
    DESCRIPTION "Overall status of the request";
  'Priority': LONG;
END 'CTO_Global_Struct'



The Process
Code:

PROCESS 'CTO_ResolveVRE' ( 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS', 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS' )
  DESCRIPTION "xxxxxxxxxx"
  GLOBAL_CONTAINER RELATED_STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
    TABLE_NAME "GC_CTO_GLOBAL"

  GLOBAL_CONTAINER RELATED_STRUCTURE 'CTO_Global_Struct'
    TABLE_NAME "GC_CTO_GLOBAL"


Data mapping from activites to GDC
Code:

  DATA
    FROM 'Resolve_Escalate_RE' TO GLOBAL_CONTAINER 1
    MAP 'Global' TO '_STRUCT'
    LAYOUT
      XPOS -600 YPOS 600
  DATA
    FROM 'Resolve_RE' TO GLOBAL_CONTAINER 1
    MAP 'Global' TO '_STRUCT'
    LAYOUT
      XPOS 500 YPOS 600

I also have tried mapping individual elements in the output container of any activity to the elements in the GDC


data input and output structure for the process and activites

Code:

STRUCTURE 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS'
  DESCRIPTION "xxxxxxxxxxx"
  'Resolve': 'CTO_ResolveVR_Struct';
  'General': 'CTO_General_Struct';
  'Global': 'CTO_Global_Struct';
  'Staff': 'CTO_Staff_Struct';
END 'CTO_ResolveVR_DS'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If you have instances created that are in a running state, there should be some data in the table once the "resolve" activities run I would think.

If you are creating the Audit trail, you should be able to see the 21082 records in the audit table.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
chintu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

John,
There were records in the GDC table, I did not have privileges to perform a select( did not throw an error when I tried to query).One observation at the data in the table is that the all the values in the column PIID are null , is this normal?
Thanks for your help john!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Sorry, I wouldn't know... I never really look at the tables. If I wanted to know what was in the container, I would use the IBM supplied thin client and look at the container from the properties for the GDC.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED]GDC table empty
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.