Author |
Message
|
RaviKrG |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:51 pm Post subject: Input msg divided |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Hi All,
I have a flow to compute the avg of three numbers.
MQinput Node --> Compute Node --> MQoutput Node.
When I input the xml data on to the input queue then I see two messages on the input queue (input msg is divided and thus two msg).
Can anybody tell whats the matter here. Thanks for your help.
Original Input msg
----------------------
<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60</Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails>
but the real msg on input queue which i see
-------------------------------------------------
<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60<
/Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails>
are the two msg which I see. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
How are you putting message into queue? _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
$ amqsput queuename qm
and then the msg in one and only one line
<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60</Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Try using rfhutil to put the message...It will solve your problem... _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
ok thats fine Thanks,
But whats the problem in the first case |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
again I found that the amqsput0.c file has the buffer set to 100.
is this enough for the msg to pass as single one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Yes, thats true. Amqsput takes max. of 99 characters in one message. It splits while putting if it is more than 99 _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
I got the enough because on browsing the msg I get the first msg as of 99 bytes.
I tested this after putting some 4-5 times and after browsing the msg I find that each msg is divided after 99 bytes.
should I increase the bufer size and after increasing what all steops I need to take care.
Thanks for your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
RaviKrG wrote: |
should I increase the bufer size and after increasing what all steops I need to take care.
|
Remember that both amqsput & amqsget are sample code only. You can modify them to do anything you want. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
You can increase the value and compile the c program to be able to write the message more 99 bytes... _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Thanks MQEnthu and Vitor.
But can you comment on this.
I tested this feature on windows where the buffer is set to 100.
when I put the msg throught the MQ explorer it takes as a single msg
but when I put through the command line then it takes as 2 msg . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
I think that explorer is creating the bufer according to the msg , but the amqsput is using the sample code.
am i right ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
RaviKrG wrote: |
the amqsput is using the sample code. |
Vitor wrote: |
both amqsput & amqsget are sample code |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Yes, AMQSPUT is one of the sample codes provided with WMQ. And explorer does not make use of these programs to put the message. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|