ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Input msg divided

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Input msg divided « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:51 pm    Post subject: Input msg divided Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

Hi All,

I have a flow to compute the avg of three numbers.
MQinput Node --> Compute Node --> MQoutput Node.

When I input the xml data on to the input queue then I see two messages on the input queue (input msg is divided and thus two msg).

Can anybody tell whats the matter here. Thanks for your help.

Original Input msg
----------------------
<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60</Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails>

but the real msg on input queue which i see
-------------------------------------------------

<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60<

/Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails>

are the two msg which I see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

How are you putting message into queue?
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

$ amqsput queuename qm

and then the msg in one and only one line

<StudentDetails><FName>ABC</FName><LName>DEF</LName><StudID>123</StudID><Mark1>50</Mark1><Mark2>60</Mark2><Mark3>50</Mark3></StudentDetails>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

Try using rfhutil to put the message...It will solve your problem...
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

ok thats fine Thanks,

But whats the problem in the first case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

again I found that the amqsput0.c file has the buffer set to 100.

is this enough for the msg to pass as single one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

Yes, thats true. Amqsput takes max. of 99 characters in one message. It splits while putting if it is more than 99
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

I got the enough because on browsing the msg I get the first msg as of 99 bytes.

I tested this after putting some 4-5 times and after browsing the msg I find that each msg is divided after 99 bytes.

should I increase the bufer size and after increasing what all steops I need to take care.

Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

RaviKrG wrote:
should I increase the bufer size and after increasing what all steops I need to take care.


Remember that both amqsput & amqsget are sample code only. You can modify them to do anything you want.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

You can increase the value and compile the c program to be able to write the message more 99 bytes...
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

Thanks MQEnthu and Vitor.

But can you comment on this.

I tested this feature on windows where the buffer is set to 100.

when I put the msg throught the MQ explorer it takes as a single msg

but when I put through the command line then it takes as 2 msg .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

I think that explorer is creating the bufer according to the msg , but the amqsput is using the sample code.

am i right ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

RaviKrG wrote:
the amqsput is using the sample code.


Vitor wrote:
both amqsput & amqsget are sample code



_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

Yes, AMQSPUT is one of the sample codes provided with WMQ. And explorer does not make use of these programs to put the message.
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

Thanks MQEnthu and Vitor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Input msg divided
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.