Author |
Message
|
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:38 am Post subject: SOLVED: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
I am trying to define two queue managers with 2 queues and listeners on one machine. The first qm uses a listener on port 1414 and the second is using port 2187. The first listener starts running fine but the second always trys to use port 1414 even though I specify a different port. Is there a different way to define a port for the second listener to use?
It works fine using runmqlsr except that it is a blocking call and I cannot end the listener with endmqlsr and I have to kill -9 the process.
Code: |
runmqsc test
define listener (test.listener) trptype(tcp) control(qmgr) port(1414) replace
start listener
end
|
Code: |
runmqsc test2
define listener (test2.listener) trptype(tcp) control(qmgr) port(2187) replace
start listener
end
|
Last edited by mquser925 on Thu May 08, 2008 6:23 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:44 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
mquser925 wrote: |
I am trying to define two queue managers with 2 queues and listeners on one machine. The first qm uses a listener on port 1414 and the second is using port 2187. The first listener starts running fine but the second always trys to use port 1414 even though I specify a different port. Is there a different way to define a port for the second listener to use?
|
How did u find that ???
doe it not start when u execute start listener
using netstat -an command make sure that the port you are trying to use is not in use already |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:52 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
Quote: |
How did u find that ???
doe it not start when u execute start listener
using netstat -an command make sure that the port you are trying to use is not in use already |
I defined test2 on its own to use port 2187 and the listener started running on port 1414. I did test that the port is open with netstat.
I got runmqlsr to work but is there any advantage to defining a listener and starting it through runmqsc? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:56 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mquser925 wrote: |
I defined test2 on its own to use port 2187 and the listener started running on port 1414. I did test that the port is open with netstat. |
Well that's impossible. If the listener of the 1st queue manager has port 1414 open (and netstat will show that) then anything else trying to use it will get a TCP/IP error "Address In Use"
mquser925 wrote: |
I got runmqlsr to work but is there any advantage to defining a listener and starting it through runmqsc? |
Defining it as an object is the new, shiny method and simplifies administration. What version of WMQ are you using? You might need some maintenance applied. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:59 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
Vitor wrote: |
mquser925 wrote: |
I defined test2 on its own to use port 2187 and the listener started running on port 1414. I did test that the port is open with netstat. |
Well that's impossible. If the listener of the 1st queue manager has port 1414 open (and netstat will show that) then anything else trying to use it will get a TCP/IP error "Address In Use"
mquser925 wrote: |
I got runmqlsr to work but is there any advantage to defining a listener and starting it through runmqsc? |
Defining it as an object is the new, shiny method and simplifies administration. What version of WMQ are you using? You might need some maintenance applied. |
No, I mean I deleted QM1 and tried defining QM2 on its own. Version 6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:09 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mquser925 wrote: |
No, I mean I deleted QM1 and tried defining QM2 on its own. Version 6.0 |
If you mean plain WMQv6 then you do need maintenance.
The runmqsc script you quote works on my WMQv6.0.2.1 queue manager (though I don't put a space in the middle of runmqsc!) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Quote: |
No, I mean I deleted QM1 and tried defining QM2 on its own. |
are we not talking about test and test2 queue managers...
do u mean u deleted test... ?? _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:25 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
Vitor wrote: |
The runmqsc script you quote works on my WMQv6.0.2.1 queue manager (though I don't put a space in the middle of runmqsc!) |
well just maybe...
both scripts never ran because of this and listener one just started with the default... (just a guess...)  _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
Yes I deleted test.
The runmqsc is a typo on the forum.
I am using version 6.0.1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mquser925 wrote: |
I am using version 6.0.1 |
Upgrade. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 4:33 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
Vitor wrote: |
If you mean plain WMQv6 then you do need maintenance.
|
When do you mean when you say I need maintenance? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 5:29 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mquser925 wrote: |
When do you mean |
As soon as you like.....
I mean you should be on 6.0.2 at least. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 5:46 am Post subject: Re: Defining two queue managers on one ip address |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mquser925 wrote: |
.
Code: |
runmqsc test
define listener (test.listener) trptype(tcp) control(qmgr) port(1414) replace
start listener
end
|
Code: |
runmqsc test2
define listener (test2.listener) trptype(tcp) control(qmgr) port(2187) replace
start listener
end
|
|
And what prey makes you believe you are starting the right listener?
Try start listener(test2.listener) !
Read the commands manual runmqsc part  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mquser925 |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
That was it! Thanks. I was going by the syntax in the runmqsc help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|