ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Can't put to remote queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Can't put to remote queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
radiatejava
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

I am trying to put messages into the local definition of a remote queue, but the message is not going into the remote queue. I have used both the java api as well as amqsput to put the msg into the local def of the remote queue. None of the approach is giving me any error or exception as such but when I browse the remote queue on the remote qmgr, there is no msg available there? Any idea why this? This is urgent to me.

Thanks in advance,
Satish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

radiatejava wrote:
Any idea why this?


- Channels are not running & message is in the transmit queue
- Remote queue definition is flawed and it's in a different queue on the target box
- Remote queue definition is flawed and it's in the DLQ of the target box
- Remote queue definition is flawed and the message is lost because it's non-persistent
- etc
- etc
- etc


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

did you create the channels/transmission queues, etc etc which ever required for communicating

Regards
gayathri
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Gaya3 wrote:
did you create the channels/transmission queues, etc etc which ever required for communicating


The poster should have got a remote queue error on put if he hadn't.

This of course assumes the poster is checking for errors on put.....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radiatejava
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

Vitor's pointers are some good indications - the msgs seem to be in the transmission queue.
To give you a background, I have the local qmgr and the remote qmgr on the same machine. Is it a problem ?
Otherwise, I think I have followed the steps mentioned in the MQ admin guide, api references etc. Below is what I did as per the docs:

* On the local qmgr QM3
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM3.TO.QM4) CHLTYPE (SDR) CONNAME('172.21.76.236(3434)') XMITQ(QM4) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.TO.QM3) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM3) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(2424)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM4) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE(REMOTE.QM4.QUEUE) DESCR('Refers Remote queue QM4.QUEUE') RNAME(QM4.QUEUE) RQMNAME(QM4) XMITQ(QM4)

* On the remote qmgr QM4
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.TO.QM3) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('172.21.76.236(2424)') XMITQ(QM3) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM3.TO.QM4) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM4) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(3434)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM3) USAGE (XMITQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM4.QUEUE)

Then I run the listener for QM3 at port 2424 and QM4 at 3434:
runmqlsr -m QM3 -t tcp -p 2424
runmqlsr -m QM4 -t tcp -p 3434

Then I go to mqsc and start the listeners QM3 and QM4:
start listener (QM3)
start listener (QM4)

Finally, I start the sender channels:
start channel (QM3.TO.QM4)
start channel(QM4.TO.QM3)

From these, do you see anything wrong?

~Satish


Last edited by radiatejava on Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

radiatejava wrote:
To give you a background, I have the local qmgr and the remote qmgr on the same machine. Is it a problem ?


Not if they're on different ports numbers, as you have them

radiatejava wrote:
From these, do you see anything wrong?


No, but I'm not the sending queue manager. What is the status of the channels? Have you looked in the queue manager logs for relevant messages?

Also are you sure the listeners are running?

If you're using WMQv6, you should use a listener object in preference to runmqlsr, though that's unlikely to be the cause of the problem you're describing?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radiatejava
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

I have followed your input to use LISTENER object.
To see whether the channel is running or not, when I issue the start channel cmd, it seems to go thru fine.
start channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
5 : start channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
AMQ8018: Start WebSphere MQ channel accepted.

However, just to check whether the channel is running or not, when I issue the command to stop the channel, I get the response that it is not active:

stop channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
6 : stop channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
AMQ9533: Channel 'QM3.TO.QM4' is not currently active.

Can anyone tell me how to make sure that the channel starts successfully ? And how to check the status of the channel after it has been started ? Any other way to start the channel?

~Satish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

radiatejava wrote:
AMQ9533: Channel 'QM3.TO.QM4' is not currently active.


So it's not running then, is it?

radiatejava wrote:
Can anyone tell me how to make sure that the channel starts successfully ?


Yes - fix the problem with the channel. Having first found it. You could try using my suggestion as a starting point....

Failing that, there's a wealth of advice on the forum concerning channel problems, diagnosis & solution.

radiatejava wrote:
And how to check the status of the channel after it has been started ?


The channel status command might help.

radiatejava wrote:
Any other way to start the channel?


No
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radiatejava
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

Yes, the problem was related to Channel not starting in was due to my mistake of giving wrong IP address as part of CONNAME of the channel (one digit was wrong).

Also, I would like to know how to view the qmgr logs ? When I try to see the qmgr logs, they are in binary format.

Thanks everyone for their support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

radiatejava wrote:
Also, I would like to know how to view the qmgr logs ? When I try to see the qmgr logs, they are in binary format.


Wrong logs. Those are the message logs, where persistent messages are logged. The error logs are plain text.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Can't put to remote queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.