Author |
Message
|
radiatejava |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
I am trying to put messages into the local definition of a remote queue, but the message is not going into the remote queue. I have used both the java api as well as amqsput to put the msg into the local def of the remote queue. None of the approach is giving me any error or exception as such but when I browse the remote queue on the remote qmgr, there is no msg available there? Any idea why this? This is urgent to me.
Thanks in advance,
Satish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
radiatejava wrote: |
Any idea why this? |
- Channels are not running & message is in the transmit queue
- Remote queue definition is flawed and it's in a different queue on the target box
- Remote queue definition is flawed and it's in the DLQ of the target box
- Remote queue definition is flawed and the message is lost because it's non-persistent
- etc
- etc
- etc
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
did you create the channels/transmission queues, etc etc which ever required for communicating
Regards
gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
did you create the channels/transmission queues, etc etc which ever required for communicating
|
The poster should have got a remote queue error on put if he hadn't.
This of course assumes the poster is checking for errors on put.....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
radiatejava |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
Vitor's pointers are some good indications - the msgs seem to be in the transmission queue.
To give you a background, I have the local qmgr and the remote qmgr on the same machine. Is it a problem ?
Otherwise, I think I have followed the steps mentioned in the MQ admin guide, api references etc. Below is what I did as per the docs:
* On the local qmgr QM3
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM3.TO.QM4) CHLTYPE (SDR) CONNAME('172.21.76.236(3434)') XMITQ(QM4) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.TO.QM3) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM3) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(2424)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM4) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE(REMOTE.QM4.QUEUE) DESCR('Refers Remote queue QM4.QUEUE') RNAME(QM4.QUEUE) RQMNAME(QM4) XMITQ(QM4)
* On the remote qmgr QM4
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.TO.QM3) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('172.21.76.236(2424)') XMITQ(QM3) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM3.TO.QM4) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM4) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(3434)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM3) USAGE (XMITQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM4.QUEUE)
Then I run the listener for QM3 at port 2424 and QM4 at 3434:
runmqlsr -m QM3 -t tcp -p 2424
runmqlsr -m QM4 -t tcp -p 3434
Then I go to mqsc and start the listeners QM3 and QM4:
start listener (QM3)
start listener (QM4)
Finally, I start the sender channels:
start channel (QM3.TO.QM4)
start channel(QM4.TO.QM3)
From these, do you see anything wrong?
~Satish
Last edited by radiatejava on Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:46 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
radiatejava wrote: |
To give you a background, I have the local qmgr and the remote qmgr on the same machine. Is it a problem ? |
Not if they're on different ports numbers, as you have them
radiatejava wrote: |
From these, do you see anything wrong? |
No, but I'm not the sending queue manager. What is the status of the channels? Have you looked in the queue manager logs for relevant messages?
Also are you sure the listeners are running?
If you're using WMQv6, you should use a listener object in preference to runmqlsr, though that's unlikely to be the cause of the problem you're describing? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
radiatejava |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
I have followed your input to use LISTENER object.
To see whether the channel is running or not, when I issue the start channel cmd, it seems to go thru fine.
start channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
5 : start channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
AMQ8018: Start WebSphere MQ channel accepted.
However, just to check whether the channel is running or not, when I issue the command to stop the channel, I get the response that it is not active:
stop channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
6 : stop channel(QM3.TO.QM4)
AMQ9533: Channel 'QM3.TO.QM4' is not currently active.
Can anyone tell me how to make sure that the channel starts successfully ? And how to check the status of the channel after it has been started ? Any other way to start the channel?
~Satish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
radiatejava wrote: |
AMQ9533: Channel 'QM3.TO.QM4' is not currently active. |
So it's not running then, is it?
radiatejava wrote: |
Can anyone tell me how to make sure that the channel starts successfully ? |
Yes - fix the problem with the channel. Having first found it. You could try using my suggestion as a starting point....
Failing that, there's a wealth of advice on the forum concerning channel problems, diagnosis & solution.
radiatejava wrote: |
And how to check the status of the channel after it has been started ? |
The channel status command might help.
radiatejava wrote: |
Any other way to start the channel? |
No _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
radiatejava |
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
Yes, the problem was related to Channel not starting in was due to my mistake of giving wrong IP address as part of CONNAME of the channel (one digit was wrong).
Also, I would like to know how to view the qmgr logs ? When I try to see the qmgr logs, they are in binary format.
Thanks everyone for their support. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
radiatejava wrote: |
Also, I would like to know how to view the qmgr logs ? When I try to see the qmgr logs, they are in binary format.
|
Wrong logs. Those are the message logs, where persistent messages are logged. The error logs are plain text. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|