ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » .NET and Websphere MQ V5.3

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
 .NET and Websphere MQ V5.3 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
zpat
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5866
Location: UK

Since clients are free, why not use the V6 client, even with a v5.3 queue manager. Works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
analystLondon
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 10

Guys,

I've installed the client version of MQ, but I don't know which dlls to include, there are so many dlls which are available but I think the one I saw in a sample program - IBM.WMQ is not there.

Am I look at the wrong place?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

The Using .Net manual should be very specific on this.

_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
analystLondon
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:28 am    Post subject: First issue....Help! Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 10

Guys,
Sorry for putting so many question, if you guys were local I would have bought you a pint of beer....

I installed MQ Client V6 on my machine and now the issue is that from my application I'm able to connect successfully to the QueueManager (remote) but not to the queue, and it throws error 2035. Can someone pls advice where I'm getting it wrong.

Also, I've referenced the amqmdnet dlls..

Code snippet:

private const String connectionType = MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT;
private const String qManager = "QM.T.01";
private const String hostName = "mq-test-us";
private const String channel = "GLADS";
private const String queuename = "Q.GSWIFT.XML.IN";
Hashtable connectionProperties = new Hashtable();
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, connectionType);
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, hostName);
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, channel);
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager, connectionProperties);
//int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_INPUT_AS_Q_DEF | MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
Console.Out.WriteLine("Is connected " + qMgr.IsConnected);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.QueueManagerDescription);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.QueueManagerIdentifier);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.CreationDateTime.ToString());

MQQueue queue = qMgr.AccessQueue(queuename, openOptions);
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:34 am    Post subject: Re: First issue....Help! Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

analystLondon wrote:
Can someone pls advice where I'm getting it wrong.


Not looking up the 2035 error? It's fairly specific, even more so given your description of where it comes out!

Have a look in the documentation, specifically researching the reason code, then look into what id your application is using to connect. Then have a look through the System Administration manual.....

I drink not beer - never went to university you see.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
analystLondon
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 10

I searched the web and couldn't find anything useful for that error. Though it says that its because I'm not authorised but then how do I set the username and password???? Already giving it channel name.

Happy to buy someone coffee from starbucks just having one now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

analystLondon wrote:
I searched the web and couldn't find anything useful for that error.


Really? As you go on to say

analystLondon wrote:
Though it says that its because I'm not authorised


What more were you expecting???

analystLondon wrote:
Already giving it channel name.


And this is why the connect is working. Read up on WMQ security & how it works. You provide a user id, not a password, which must be authorised to use the queue as well as the queue manager. You have a number of options on how to provide this - a search on "client security" on the forum will be fruitful

analystLondon wrote:
Happy to buy someone coffee from starbucks just having one now!


Mine's a decaff latte
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
analystLondon
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 10

Guys,
Can someone pls tell me how can I check the id under which the application is running and does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it?

Thank for help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

analystLondon wrote:
Can someone pls tell me how can I check the id under which the application is running


This is a standard OS question, not a WMQ one.

analystLondon wrote:
does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it?


What does the documentation say about how WMQ obtains the id under which to authenticate?

This thread is starting to drift away from your original question.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

analystLondon wrote:
does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it?


No.

That sets the alternate user authority when opening/putting messages, not when connecting.

The application is running under the userid that starts the application. So whoever double-clicks on the icon or whatever user is specified in the Service definition if it's running as a background service, or whatever user is specified with contact admin or whatever user the application server environment is configured to use (if it's running under IIS) or etc. etc. etc.

Your MQ admin should actually configure SSL on your SVRCONN channel, and set an MCAUSER on that channel to force this, rather than you solving this problem on your end.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2 Page 2 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » .NET and Websphere MQ V5.3
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.