Author |
Message
|
zpat |
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Since clients are free, why not use the V6 client, even with a v5.3 queue manager. Works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
analystLondon |
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 10
|
Guys,
I've installed the client version of MQ, but I don't know which dlls to include, there are so many dlls which are available but I think the one I saw in a sample program - IBM.WMQ is not there.
Am I look at the wrong place?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The Using .Net manual should be very specific on this.
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
analystLondon |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:28 am Post subject: First issue....Help! |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 10
|
Guys,
Sorry for putting so many question, if you guys were local I would have bought you a pint of beer....
I installed MQ Client V6 on my machine and now the issue is that from my application I'm able to connect successfully to the QueueManager (remote) but not to the queue, and it throws error 2035. Can someone pls advice where I'm getting it wrong.
Also, I've referenced the amqmdnet dlls..
Code snippet:
private const String connectionType = MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT;
private const String qManager = "QM.T.01";
private const String hostName = "mq-test-us";
private const String channel = "GLADS";
private const String queuename = "Q.GSWIFT.XML.IN";
Hashtable connectionProperties = new Hashtable();
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, connectionType);
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, hostName);
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, channel);
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager, connectionProperties);
//int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_INPUT_AS_Q_DEF | MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
Console.Out.WriteLine("Is connected " + qMgr.IsConnected);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.QueueManagerDescription);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.QueueManagerIdentifier);
Console.Out.WriteLine(qMgr.CreationDateTime.ToString());
MQQueue queue = qMgr.AccessQueue(queuename, openOptions); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:34 am Post subject: Re: First issue....Help! |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
analystLondon wrote: |
Can someone pls advice where I'm getting it wrong. |
Not looking up the 2035 error? It's fairly specific, even more so given your description of where it comes out!
Have a look in the documentation, specifically researching the reason code, then look into what id your application is using to connect. Then have a look through the System Administration manual.....
I drink not beer - never went to university you see. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
analystLondon |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 10
|
I searched the web and couldn't find anything useful for that error. Though it says that its because I'm not authorised but then how do I set the username and password???? Already giving it channel name.
Happy to buy someone coffee from starbucks just having one now!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
analystLondon wrote: |
I searched the web and couldn't find anything useful for that error. |
Really? As you go on to say
analystLondon wrote: |
Though it says that its because I'm not authorised |
What more were you expecting???
analystLondon wrote: |
Already giving it channel name. |
And this is why the connect is working. Read up on WMQ security & how it works. You provide a user id, not a password, which must be authorised to use the queue as well as the queue manager. You have a number of options on how to provide this - a search on "client security" on the forum will be fruitful
analystLondon wrote: |
Happy to buy someone coffee from starbucks just having one now!  |
Mine's a decaff latte _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
analystLondon |
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 10
|
Guys,
Can someone pls tell me how can I check the id under which the application is running and does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it?
Thank for help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
analystLondon wrote: |
Can someone pls tell me how can I check the id under which the application is running |
This is a standard OS question, not a WMQ one.
analystLondon wrote: |
does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it? |
What does the documentation say about how WMQ obtains the id under which to authenticate?
This thread is starting to drift away from your original question. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
analystLondon wrote: |
does changing the MQEnvironment.UserID property overrides it? |
No.
That sets the alternate user authority when opening/putting messages, not when connecting.
The application is running under the userid that starts the application. So whoever double-clicks on the icon or whatever user is specified in the Service definition if it's running as a background service, or whatever user is specified with contact admin or whatever user the application server environment is configured to use (if it's running under IIS) or etc. etc. etc.
Your MQ admin should actually configure SSL on your SVRCONN channel, and set an MCAUSER on that channel to force this, rather than you solving this problem on your end. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|