Author |
Message
|
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 am Post subject: MRM or XMLNSC tree not copying completely |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
When using CopyEntireMessage procedure generated with OutputRoot = InputRoot in the body, the message is not completely copied. The message is a SOAP envelope and I see that the problem is with complex types with simple content. An example:
<Gender code="M">Male</Gender>
This is parsed fine, but on a copy it retains either the code (M) or the value (Male) in the output tree. I tried using both MRM and XMLNSC, and the behavior is the same. I am on 6.0.0.5 (had problem even with 6.0.0.3). Any ideas on how this can be resolved are greatly appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Open a PMR.
Double-check your results, and that you're not otherwise doing anything funny.
For example, create a simple flow.
MQInput->Compute->MQOutput
Where Compute Mode is set to Message and the only code in the ESQL is calling the predefined CopyEntireMessage(). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:25 am Post subject: Hmmm... |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Open a PMR.
Double-check your results, and that you're not otherwise doing anything funny.
For example, create a simple flow.
MQInput->Compute->MQOutput
Where Compute Mode is set to Message and the only code in the ESQL is calling the predefined CopyEntireMessage(). |
Tried this and it works in this scenario
What I have is as follows:
MQInput -> Compute -> Compute -> HTTPRequest -> Compute -> MQOutput
I am hitting the problem in the 3rd Compute. The WS response received I have tried to parse both ways, once as MRM and once as XMLNSC. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Try
HTTPInput->Compute->HTTPReply
Send the same data to the HTTPInput that you get from the HTTPRequest. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Try
HTTPInput->Compute->HTTPReply
Send the same data to the HTTPInput that you get from the HTTPRequest. |
Thanks, it looks it is only a problem with the debug display.
I tried HTTPInput->Compute->HTTPReply, got what I sent in
I then tried HTTPInput->HTTPRequest->Compute->HTTPReply, got the proper message
When I put a breakpoint in Compute after the copy, the OutputRoot tree is not showing complete tree. But when I run it through, the output has all the elements.
The reason I originally had to stop there and look for the output tree was because the following stmt didn't work. Maybe there is something wrong (completely different problem) with this. Can you find anything wrong here...
SET Environment.Variables.Parties.inquiryParty =
THE(SELECT P
FROM InputRoot.XMLNSC.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Party[] AS P
WHERE P.(XML.Attribute)id =
THE(SELECT R.(XML.Attribute)OriginatingObjectID
FROM InputRoot.XMLNSC.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Relation[] AS R
WHERE R.ns:RelationRoleCode.(XML.Attribute)tc = '1001'
OR R.ns:RelationRoleCode.(XML.Attribute)tc = '1002')); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I can't find anything wrong - on the other hand I'm not very familiar with ACORD messages... (I know just enough to recognize them)
I've always found that a Trace node is more useful for debugging message paths than the Debugger is. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Well a problem in your SELECT is that you are using XML.Attribute when you should be using XMLNSC.Attribute for the XMLNSC domain.
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mgk wrote: |
Well a problem in your SELECT is that you are using XML.Attribute when you should be using XMLNSC.Attribute for the XMLNSC domain. |
Heh.
I guess I wasn't reading very closely...
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The next potential problem is that you did not assign a domain (parser) to the partial environment tree where you are saving the values... Thus you cannot guarantee the results...(might mess with attributes and values)  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
mgk wrote: |
Well a problem in your SELECT is that you are using XML.Attribute when you should be using XMLNSC.Attribute for the XMLNSC domain.
Regards, |
Thanks, that was the deal with XMLNSC. I forgot to change the code when I was switching between parsers. I will try all the code back in MRM parser dropping that clause |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
When I separate the two SELECT clauses it is working.
SET Environment.Variables.Parties.inquiryPartyId =
THE(SELECT R.OriginatingObjectID
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Relation[] AS R
WHERE R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1001'
OR R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1002');
SET Environment.Variables.Parties.inquiryParty =
THE(SELECT P
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Party[] AS P
WHERE P.id = Environment.Variables.Parties.inquiryPartyId.OriginatingObjectID); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:36 pm Post subject: This combined SELECT is also working... |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
SET Environment.Variables.Parties.inquiryParty2 =
THE(SELECT P
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Party[] AS P
WHERE ROW(P.id AS OriginatingObjectID) = THE(SELECT R.OriginatingObjectID
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Relation[] AS R
WHERE R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1001'
OR R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1002')); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
This is not working though:
SET Environment.Variables.Parties.replyParty[] =
(SELECT P
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Party[] AS P
WHERE ROW(P.id AS RelatedObjectID) IN (SELECT R.RelatedObjectID
FROM InputRoot.MRM.tns:Body.ns:TXLife.ns:TXLifeResponse.ns:OLifE.ns:Relation[] AS R
WHERE R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1001'
OR R.ns:RelationRoleCode.tc = '1002')); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Was dropping the 'THE' in front of your select intentional?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingbugle |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Was dropping the 'THE' in front of your select intentional?  |
Yes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|