ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » JMSInputNode

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 JMSInputNode « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ravi_sri24
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:46 pm    Post subject: JMSInputNode Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 83

Hi All,

Am developing the simple message flow, in this flow instead of MQInput Node we required the JMSInput Node because sending application is JMS application

Is any body is worked on this node, here am not getting what all the values need to updated and where is the queue name we have to update

For example if we use the MQInput node in basci we updating the QUEUE Name and in DEFAULT we are updating the messageset,format etc

But in JMSINPUT NODE what needs to updated please help on this

Am Using the WMBv6 and

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sarat
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 136
Location: India

Hi ravi,

First you should create the bindings for your queue. i.e JMS bindings. Please go thru the infocenter. In Point to Point you have Source option. In that u should giv the queuname. But in Basic you should fill the Connection factory,bindings,connection factoryname.....
_________________
With Regards,
Sarat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Go to the properties of JMSInput node

In the PointToPoint tab.. you can find the source queue option to put the queue name

You need to populate the following 4 elements atleast
JNDI Binding -->
Initial Context Factory -->
Connection factory -->
Queue name -->


I would suggest you read about the node in help and then use it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ravi_sri24
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 83

Hi,

what is the use of Message Selectors tab of the JMSInput Node and can some one help me out how to convert the JMS Message into MQ Message
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Create a simple flow as follows

MQ input --> compute node --> MQJMSTransform --> JMS Outputnode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

oops

kindly use the nodes otherway

i gave u the way to convert an MQ to JMS

For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Outputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Apologies for the mistake again... i was just in a lil hurry

kindly use the nodes this way

For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Intputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode

In compute node
you just CALL CopyEntireMessage()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EddieA
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:54 am    Post subject: Re: JMSInputNode Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

ravi_sri24 wrote:
Hi All,

Am developing the simple message flow, in this flow instead of MQInput Node we required the JMSInput Node because sending application is JMS application

Just because the sending application is JMS, doesn't mean you have to use the JMSInput node. You can still use a "regular" MQInput Node. You will get the RFH2 header as part of the tree, which contains the JMS specific fields.

Cheers.
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:10 am    Post subject: Re: JMSInputNode Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

EddieA wrote:
Just because the sending application is JMS, doesn't mean you have to use the JMSInput node. You can still use a "regular" MQInput Node.


If and only IF the JMS Provider the sending application is using is WebSphere MQ, or the other provider has been bridged to MQ.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Thanks Jeff. I always forget that proviso.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ravi_sri24
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 83

Akanksha wrote:
Apologies for the mistake again... i was just in a lil hurry

kindly use the nodes this way

For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Intputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode

In compute node
you just CALL CopyEntireMessage()


Hi Akanksha,

Here compute node is required before JMSMQTransform?, after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen

because here i want to do some manupulation on message once it converted to MQ-Message

JMSInputNode----JMSMQTransform--ComputeNode---MQOutput
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi ravi_sri24,

ravi_sri24 wrote:
after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen
After you put a JMS to MQ transform, the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD and MQRFH2 headers in the output side of the node.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ravi_sri24
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 83

elvis_gn wrote:
Hi ravi_sri24,

ravi_sri24 wrote:
after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen
After you put a JMS to MQ transform, the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD and MQRFH2 headers in the output side of the node.

Regards.



Hi,

Which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD hearder and which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQRFH2 Header

Please also let me know what will be happend to the original JMS Message, it will convert into the MQMessage or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

ravi_sri24 wrote:
[Which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD hearder and which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQRFH2 Header

Please also let me know what will be happend to the original JMS Message, it will convert into the MQMessage or not?


The Java manual has a diagram explaining what goes where.

Happy Reading!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » JMSInputNode
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.