Author |
Message
|
ravi_sri24 |
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:46 pm Post subject: JMSInputNode |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 83
|
Hi All,
Am developing the simple message flow, in this flow instead of MQInput Node we required the JMSInput Node because sending application is JMS application
Is any body is worked on this node, here am not getting what all the values need to updated and where is the queue name we have to update
For example if we use the MQInput node in basci we updating the QUEUE Name and in DEFAULT we are updating the messageset,format etc
But in JMSINPUT NODE what needs to updated please help on this
Am Using the WMBv6 and
thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarat |
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 136 Location: India
|
Hi ravi,
First you should create the bindings for your queue. i.e JMS bindings. Please go thru the infocenter. In Point to Point you have Source option. In that u should giv the queuname. But in Basic you should fill the Connection factory,bindings,connection factoryname..... _________________ With Regards,
Sarat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Go to the properties of JMSInput node
In the PointToPoint tab.. you can find the source queue option to put the queue name
You need to populate the following 4 elements atleast
JNDI Binding -->
Initial Context Factory -->
Connection factory -->
Queue name -->
I would suggest you read about the node in help and then use it |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ravi_sri24 |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 83
|
Hi,
what is the use of Message Selectors tab of the JMSInput Node and can some one help me out how to convert the JMS Message into MQ Message |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Create a simple flow as follows
MQ input --> compute node --> MQJMSTransform --> JMS Outputnode |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
oops
kindly use the nodes otherway
i gave u the way to convert an MQ to JMS
For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Outputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Apologies for the mistake again... i was just in a lil hurry
kindly use the nodes this way
For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Intputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode
In compute node
you just CALL CopyEntireMessage() |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:54 am Post subject: Re: JMSInputNode |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
ravi_sri24 wrote: |
Hi All,
Am developing the simple message flow, in this flow instead of MQInput Node we required the JMSInput Node because sending application is JMS application |
Just because the sending application is JMS, doesn't mean you have to use the JMSInput node. You can still use a "regular" MQInput Node. You will get the RFH2 header as part of the tree, which contains the JMS specific fields.
Cheers. _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:10 am Post subject: Re: JMSInputNode |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
EddieA wrote: |
Just because the sending application is JMS, doesn't mean you have to use the JMSInput node. You can still use a "regular" MQInput Node. |
If and only IF the JMS Provider the sending application is using is WebSphere MQ, or the other provider has been bridged to MQ. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Thanks Jeff. I always forget that proviso.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ravi_sri24 |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 83
|
Akanksha wrote: |
Apologies for the mistake again... i was just in a lil hurry
kindly use the nodes this way
For JMS to MQ it would be
JMS Intputnode --> compute node --> JMSMQTransform --> MQ Outputnode
In compute node
you just CALL CopyEntireMessage() |
Hi Akanksha,
Here compute node is required before JMSMQTransform?, after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen
because here i want to do some manupulation on message once it converted to MQ-Message
JMSInputNode----JMSMQTransform--ComputeNode---MQOutput |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi ravi_sri24,
ravi_sri24 wrote: |
after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen |
After you put a JMS to MQ transform, the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD and MQRFH2 headers in the output side of the node.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ravi_sri24 |
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 83
|
elvis_gn wrote: |
Hi ravi_sri24,
ravi_sri24 wrote: |
after JMSInputNode if i put JMSMQTransform node then what will happen |
After you put a JMS to MQ transform, the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD and MQRFH2 headers in the output side of the node.
Regards. |
Hi,
Which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD hearder and which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQRFH2 Header
Please also let me know what will be happend to the original JMS Message, it will convert into the MQMessage or not? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ravi_sri24 wrote: |
[Which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQMD hearder and which part of the JMS Headers will be transformed to MQRFH2 Header
Please also let me know what will be happend to the original JMS Message, it will convert into the MQMessage or not? |
The Java manual has a diagram explaining what goes where.
Happy Reading!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|