Author |
Message
|
amateur10 |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:46 pm Post subject: AIX help |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Nov 2005 Posts: 102
|
Hi
I am new to AIX. I could not find a simple command to set history of command. that means I can not repeat the previous command which I believe can be done. Can some one help me
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:31 pm Post subject: Re: AIX help |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
amateur10 wrote: |
I could not find a simple command to set history of command. that means I can not repeat the previous command which I believe can be done. Can some one help me |
There's going to be a variety of ways of doing this. Supposing you're already running Korn shell I would say:
and then Ctrl+P will bring back the last command. Or you can say:
and then Esc K will bring back the last command (that's press Esc, release Esc, press K, release K).
If you're not running Korn shell I recommend
Code: |
exec /usr/bin/ksh -o emacs |
or
Code: |
exec /usr/bin/ksh -o vi |
and then, respectively, one can use Ctrl+P or Esc K to get the last command.
Might I suggest a quick trawl of the web for a subject like this - you should easily find everything you need much quicker than posting and waiting for answers here.
Kind regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
# ksh
# set -o vi
# stty erase ^?
Then you can us Esc-k to move backward in you .sh_history. The j key will move you forward and you can use normal vi commands to edit the line. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
But, unfortunatly, there doesn't appear to be any way of recalling commands once you're running runmqsc. Hello, IBM. Can you please (pleading) do something about this.
And I don't need the suggestions of piping the commands into runmqsc each time. I want to navigate around once I'm in there, not launch it every time.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
EddieA wrote: |
But, unfortunatly, there doesn't appear to be any way of recalling commands once you're running runmqsc. Hello, IBM. Can you please (pleading) do something about this.
And I don't need the suggestions of piping the commands into runmqsc each time. I want to navigate around once I'm in there, not launch it every time.
Cheers, |
Where do you want to navigate to or from once you are in mqsc? It's not like you have a directory structure...
Yeah, I've always wondered about that but have surrendered to using
Code: |
echo "dis ql(*)" | runmqsc |
in Unix or
Code: |
echo dis ql(*) | runmqsc |
in DOS.
In Unix I have found vi command line editing to be a very useful tool for much more than command recall. Throwing in greps etc. for example
Code: |
echo "dis chs(*)" | runmqsc | grep RUNNING | wc -l |
will show you many Channels you have in a RUNNING status or
Code: |
echo "dis chs(APPCHL.NAME)" | runmqsc | grep CONNAME > appchl.out |
will create a file that I can use to figure out how many channels call APPCHL.NAME are active and from what hosts they are connected from. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
With V6 you don't have to use as many greps as you have to with earlier versions |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
vennela wrote: |
With V6 you don't have to use as many greps as you have to with earlier versions |
I downloaded the v6 Beta release and installed it on my personal laptop and played around with it a little but I don't have a Unix Lab Server to play with at work.
Once we've finished upgrading to AIX5.2 and Window2003 Server I'm planning to upgrade all my Servers at work. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|