ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » AIX help

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 AIX help « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
amateur10
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:46 pm    Post subject: AIX help Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 102

Hi

I am new to AIX. I could not find a simple command to set history of command. that means I can not repeat the previous command which I believe can be done. Can some one help me

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:31 pm    Post subject: Re: AIX help Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

amateur10 wrote:
I could not find a simple command to set history of command. that means I can not repeat the previous command which I believe can be done. Can some one help me

There's going to be a variety of ways of doing this. Supposing you're already running Korn shell I would say:
Code:
set -o emacs

and then Ctrl+P will bring back the last command. Or you can say:
Code:
set -o vi

and then Esc K will bring back the last command (that's press Esc, release Esc, press K, release K).

If you're not running Korn shell I recommend
Code:
exec /usr/bin/ksh -o emacs

or
Code:
exec /usr/bin/ksh -o vi

and then, respectively, one can use Ctrl+P or Esc K to get the last command.

Might I suggest a quick trawl of the web for a subject like this - you should easily find everything you need much quicker than posting and waiting for answers here.

Kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

# ksh
# set -o vi
# stty erase ^?

Then you can us Esc-k to move backward in you .sh_history. The j key will move you forward and you can use normal vi commands to edit the line.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

But, unfortunatly, there doesn't appear to be any way of recalling commands once you're running runmqsc. Hello, IBM. Can you please (pleading) do something about this.

And I don't need the suggestions of piping the commands into runmqsc each time. I want to navigate around once I'm in there, not launch it every time.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

EddieA wrote:
But, unfortunatly, there doesn't appear to be any way of recalling commands once you're running runmqsc. Hello, IBM. Can you please (pleading) do something about this.

And I don't need the suggestions of piping the commands into runmqsc each time. I want to navigate around once I'm in there, not launch it every time.

Cheers,


Where do you want to navigate to or from once you are in mqsc? It's not like you have a directory structure...

Yeah, I've always wondered about that but have surrendered to using

Code:
echo "dis ql(*)" | runmqsc


in Unix or

Code:
echo dis ql(*) | runmqsc


in DOS.

In Unix I have found vi command line editing to be a very useful tool for much more than command recall. Throwing in greps etc. for example

Code:
echo "dis chs(*)" | runmqsc | grep RUNNING | wc -l

will show you many Channels you have in a RUNNING status or

Code:
echo "dis chs(APPCHL.NAME)" | runmqsc | grep CONNAME > appchl.out


will create a file that I can use to figure out how many channels call APPCHL.NAME are active and from what hosts they are connected from.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

With V6 you don't have to use as many greps as you have to with earlier versions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
csmith28
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

vennela wrote:
With V6 you don't have to use as many greps as you have to with earlier versions


I downloaded the v6 Beta release and installed it on my personal laptop and played around with it a little but I don't have a Unix Lab Server to play with at work.

Once we've finished upgrading to AIX5.2 and Window2003 Server I'm planning to upgrade all my Servers at work.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » AIX help
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.